What's Happening Now

Academy Awards 2011: 'The King's Speech wins the night

The 83rd Academy Awards were held honoring the best in movies. The British drama, "The King's Speech" won the night with the most awards including Best Picture, Best Director for Tom Hooper, Best Original Screenplay and Best Actor for Colin Firth.

The show overall was an even spread with no one movie dominating the night. Christopher Nolan's "Inception" were honored for its movie making in the technical categories winning 3 awards.

Here's a full list

of winners:

Best Motion Picture of the Year
WINNER

The King's Speech (2010): Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
Other Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, John Smithson

Black Swan (2010): Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin

The Fighter (2010): David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg

Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

The Kids Are All Right (2010): Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray

The Social Network (2010): Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Ceán Chaffin

Toy Story 3 (2010): Darla K. Anderson

True Grit (2010): Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

Winter's Bone (2010): Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
WINNER

Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)
Other Nominees:

Javier Bardem for Biutiful (2010)

Jeff Bridges for True Grit (2010)

Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network (2010)

James Franco for 127 Hours (2010)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
WINNER

Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)
Other Nominees:

Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right (2010)

Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole (2010)

Jennifer Lawrence for Winter's Bone (2010)

Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine (2010)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
WINNER

Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)
Other Nominees:

John Hawkes for Winter's Bone (2010)

Jeremy Renner for The Town (2010)

Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right (2010)

Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech (2010)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
WINNER

Melissa Leo for The Fighter (2010)
Other Nominees:

Amy Adams for The Fighter (2010)

Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech (2010)

Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)

Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom (2010)
Best Achievement in Directing
WINNER

Tom Hooper for The King's Speech (2010)
Other Nominees:

Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)

Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for True Grit (2010)

David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)

David O. Russell for The Fighter (2010)
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
WINNER

The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler
Other Nominees:

Another Year (2010): Mike Leigh

The Fighter (2010): Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington

Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan

The Kids Are All Right (2010): Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
WINNER

The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin
Other Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy

Toy Story 3 (2010): Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich

True Grit (2010): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Winter's Bone (2010): Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
WINNER

Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich
Other Nominees:

How to Train Your Dragon (2010): Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders

The Illusionist (2010): Sylvain Chomet
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
WINNER

In a Better World (2010): Susanne Bier(Denmark)
Other Nominees:

Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)

Dogtooth (2009): Giorgos Lanthimos(Greece)

Incendies (2010): Denis Villeneuve(Canada)

Outside the Law (2010): Rachid Bouchareb(Algeria)
Best Achievement in Cinematography
WINNER

Inception (2010): Wally Pfister
Other Nominees:

Black Swan (2010): Matthew Libatique

The King's Speech (2010): Danny Cohen

The Social Network (2010): Jeff Cronenweth

True Grit (2010): Roger Deakins
Best Achievement in Editing
WINNER

The Social Network (2010): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
Other Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): Jon Harris

Black Swan (2010): Andrew Weisblum

The Fighter (2010): Pamela Martin

The King's Speech (2010): Tariq Anwar
Best Achievement in Art Direction
WINNER

Alice in Wonderland (2010): Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara
Other Nominees:

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat

The King's Speech (2010): Eve Stewart, Judy Farr

True Grit (2010): Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
Best Achievement in Costume Design
WINNER

Alice in Wonderland (2010): Colleen Atwood
Other Nominees:

I Am Love (2009): Antonella Cannarozzi

The King's Speech (2010): Jenny Beavan

The Tempest (2010/II): Sandy Powell

True Grit (2010): Mary Zophres
Best Achievement in Makeup
WINNER

The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey
Other Nominees:

Barney's Version (2010): Adrien Morot

The Way Back (2010): Edouard F. Henriques, Greg Funk, Yolanda Toussieng
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
WINNER

The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Other Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman

How to Train Your Dragon (2010): John Powell

Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer

The King's Speech (2010): Alexandre Desplat
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
WINNER

Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman("We Belong Together")
Other Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman, , Dido("If I Rise")

Country Strong (2010): Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges("Coming Home")

Tangled (2010/I): Alan Menken, Glenn Slater("I See the Light")
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
WINNER

Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick
Other Nominees:

The King's Speech (2010): Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley

Salt (2010): Jeffrey J. Haboush, William Sarokin, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell

The Social Network (2010): Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten

True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
WINNER

Inception (2010): Richard King
Other Nominees:

Toy Story 3 (2010): Tom Myers, Michael Silvers

TRON: Legacy (2010): Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Addison Teague

True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey

Unstoppable (2010): Mark P. Stoeckinger
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
WINNER

Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin
Other Nominees:

Alice in Wonderland (2010): Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Sean Phillips

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, Nicolas Aithadi

Hereafter (2010): Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky, Joe Farrell

Iron Man 2 (2010): Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick
Best Documentary, Features
WINNER

Inside Job (2010): Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs
Other Nominees:

Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz

GasLand (2010): Josh Fox, Trish Adlesic

Restrepo (2010): Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger

Waste Land (2010): Lucy Walker, Angus Aynsley
Best Documentary, Short Subjects
WINNER

Strangers No More (2010): Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon
Other Nominees:

Killing in the Name (2010): Jed Rothstein

Poster Girl (2010): Sara Nesson, Mitchell Block

Sun Come Up (2010): Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger

The Warriors of Qiugang (2010): Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon
Best Short Film, Animated
WINNER

The Lost Thing (2010): Shaun Tan, Andrew Ruhemann
Other Nominees:

Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton

The Gruffalo (2009) (TV): Jakob Schuh, Max Lang

Let's Pollute (2011): Geefwee Boedoe

Madagascar, a Journey Diary (2010): Bastien Dubois
Best Short Film, Live Action
WINNER

God of Love (2010): Luke Matheny
Other Nominees:

The Confession (2010/IV): Tanel Toom

The Crush (2010): Michael Creagh

Na Wewe (2010): Ivan Goldschmidt

Wish 143 (2009): Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite

No comments