What's Happening Now

NAACP Image Awards: The Help, Jennifer Hudson, big winners -- full winners list (recap)


The NAACP Image Awards were announced this weekend in Los Angeles and aired on NBC. The show was hosted by Sanaa Latham and Anthony Mackie. LL Cool J, Paula Patton, Cuba Gooding Jr., Vanessa Williams, Jordin Sparks, Russell Hornsby, Keke Palmer, Corey Reynolds, Judge Greg Mathis, Harry Belafonte, Sidney Poitier, Holly Robinson Peete, Regina King, Taraji P. Henson, Terrence Howard, Samuel L. Jackson, Cicely Tyson, Diahann Carroll, Archie Panjabi and Hill Harper with performances by Jennifer Hudson, Lenny Kravitz, Jill Scott, Kirk Franklin and Ne-Yo. In addition, there was a moving tribute for Whitney Houston performed by Yolanda Adams. George Lucas received the NAACP Vanguard Award, Radio One/TV One Founder Cathy Hughes received the NAACP Chairman’s Award and The Founding Members of the Black Stuntmen’s Association received the NAACP President’s Award.

In the Outstanding Comedy Series categories, "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" was the big winner with series star Keisha Knight Pullman also winning for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy.
Advertisement

Malcolm-Jamal Warner and Tracee Ellis Ross the Oustanding Actor and Actress awards for their work as a married couple on BET's "Reed Between The Lines."

Nick Cannon won the Oustanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for his role on the NBC comedy "Up All Night."

Check out a full list of the winners below:

Outstanding Comedy Series “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series Malcolm-Jamal Warner - “Reed Between the Lines” (BET)
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series Tracee Ellis Ross - “Reed Between the Lines” (BET)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Nick Cannon - “Up All Night” (NBC)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Keshia Knight Pulliam - “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne”

Outstanding Drama Series “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” (NBC)
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series LL Cool J - “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS)
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series Regina King - “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series James Pickens, Jr. - “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Archie Panjabi - “The Good Wife” (CBS)
Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special “Thurgood” (HBO)
Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Laurence Fishburne - “Thurgood” (HBO)
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie,Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Taraji P. Henson - “Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story” (Lifetime)
Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series Emerson Brooks - “All My Children” (ABC)
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series Tatyana Ali - “The Young and the The Restless" (CBS)
Outstanding News/Information Series or Special “Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series “Oprah’s Lifeclass” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Outstanding Reality Series “Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
Outstanding Variety Series or Special “Oprah Presents: Master Class” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Outstanding Children’s Program “I Can Be President: A Kid’s-Eye View” (HBO)
Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children’s Program Series or Special Keke Palmer - “True Jackson, VP” (Nickelodeon)
Outstanding New Artist Diggy Simmons (Atlantic Records)
Outstanding Male Artist Cee Lo Green(Elektra Records)
Outstanding Female Artist Jill Scott (Warner Bros. Records)
Outstanding Duo or Group or Collaboration Mary J. Blige feat. Drake (Geffen)
Outstanding Jazz Album “Guitar Man” - George Benson (Concord Jazz)
Outstanding Gospel Album - Traditional or Contemporary “Hello Fear” - Kirk Franklin (Verity Gospel Music Group)
Outstanding World Music Album “Sounds of Blackness” - Sounds of Blackness (Malaco Music Group)
Outstanding Music Video “Where You At” - Jennifer Hudson (Arista Records)
Outstanding Song “I Smile” - Kirk Franklin (Verity Gospel Music Group)
Outstanding Album “I Remember Me” - Jennifer Hudson (Arista Records)
Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction “Say Amen, Again” - Reshonda Tate Billingsley (Gallery Books)
Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction “The Wealth Cure: Putting Money in Its Place” - Hill Harper (Gotham Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author “The Strawberry Letter” - Lyah Le Flore (Ballantine/Random House)
Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Auto-Biography “My Song” - Harry Belafonte (Knopf)
Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional “The T.D. Jakes Relationship Bible: Life Lessons on Relationships from the Inspired Word of God” - T.D. Jakes (Atria Books)
Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry “Afro Clouds & Nappy Rain: The Curtis Brown Poems” - James Golden (iUniverse)
Outstanding Literary Work – Children “You Can Be A Friend” Tony Dungy(Author), Ron Mazellan (Illustrator) (Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing – Little Simon)
Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens “Jesse Owens: “I Always Loved Running”” Jeff Burlingame (Enslow Publishers, Inc.)
Outstanding Motion Picture “The Help” (DreamWorks Pictures/Touchstone Pictures)
Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture Laz Alonso - “Jumping the Broom” (TriStar Pictures)
Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture Viola Davis - “The Help” (DreamWorks Pictures/Touchstone Pictures)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Mike Epps - “Jumping the Broom” (TriStar Pictures)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Octavia Spencer “The Help”
(DreamWorks Pictures/Touchstone Pictures) Outstanding Independent Motion Picture “Pariah” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture “In The Land of Blood and Honey” (FilmDistrict)
Outstanding Documentary (Theatrical or Television) “Sing Your Song” (HBO Documentary Films)
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series Salim Akil, Mara Brock Akil – “The Game” – Parachutes….Beach Chairs (BET)
Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series Lolis Eric Elie – “Treme” – Santa Claus, Do You Ever Get the Blues? (HBO)
Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television) Ann Peacock – “The First Grader” (National Geographic Entertainment)
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series Leonard R. Garner Jr. – “Rules of Engagement” – The Set Up (CBS)
Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series Ernest Dickerson – “Treme” – Do Watcha Wanna (HBO)
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)
Salim Akil – “Jumping the Broom” (TriStar Pictures)

Continue reading on Examiner.com NAACP Image Awards: full winners list (recap) - Los Angeles sitcom | Examiner.com http://www.examiner.com/sitcom-in-los-angeles/naacp-image-awards-red-carpet-photos-photos#ixzz1mvWqlgWo

No comments