What's Happening Now

TCM hosts 'Summer Under the Stars' series in August

TCM's ultimate movie star showcase, "Summer Under the Stars" celebrates its 10th anniversary this year as TCM once again pays tribute to 31 different stars in 31 days.

Below is the schedule:


Wednesday, August 1 – John Wayne
6:00 AM Flying Leathernecks (’51)
7:45 AM Allegheny Uprising (’39)
9:15 AM Stagecoach (’39)
11:00 AM Red River (’48)
1:15 PM The Searchers (’56)
3:15 PM Rio Bravo (’59)
5:45 PM McLintock! (’63)
8:00 PM She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (’49)
10:00 PM They Were Expendable (’45)
12:30 AM Operation Pacific (’51)
2:30 AM Trouble Along the Way (’53)
4:30 AM Tall in the Saddle (’44)

Thursday, August 2 – Myrna Loy
6:00 AM The Great Divide (’29)
7:15 AM The Naughty Flirt (’31)
8:15 AM The Barbarian (’33)
9:45 AM When Ladies Meet (’33)
11:15 AM The Prizefighter and the Lady (’33)
1:00 PM Libeled Lady (’36)
2:45 PM Wife vs. Secretary (’36)
4:15 PM The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (’47)
6:00 PM Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (’48)
8:00 PM The Best Years of Our Lives (’46)
11:00 PM The Thin Man (’34)
12:45 AM Cheaper by the Dozen (’50)
2:15 AM Penthouse (’32)
4:00 AM Test Pilot (’38)

Friday, August 3 – Johnny Weissmuller*
In honor of the 100th anniversary of Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan character and in celebration of gold-medalist-turned-actor Weismuller as London hosts the 2012 Olympics
6:00 AM Tarzan and the Mermaids (’48)
7:30 AM Tarzan and the Huntress (’47)
9:00 AM Tarzan and the Leopard Woman (’46)
10:15 AM Tarzan and the Amazons (’45)
11:45 AM Tarzan’s Desert Mystery (’43)
1:00 PM Tarzan Triumphs (’43)
2:30 PM Tarzan’s New York Adventure (’42)
3:45 PM Tarzan’s Secret Treasure (’41)
5:15 PM Tarzan Finds a Son! (’39)
6:45 PM Tarzan: Silver Screen King of the Jungle (’04)
8:00 PM Tarzan, the Ape Man (’32)
10:00 PM Tarzan and His Mate (’34)
12:00 AM Tarzan Escapes (’36)
1:45 AM Jungle Jim (’48)
3:00 AM The Lost Tribe (’49)
4:30 AM Pygmy Island (’50)

Saturday, August 4 – Marilyn Monroe*
Marking the 50th anniversary of Monroe's death
6:00 AM The Asphalt Jungle (’50)
8:00 AM Clash by Night (’52)
10:00 AM Niagara (’52)
12:00 PM River of No Return (’54)
2:00 PM The Prince and the Showgirl (’57)
4:15 PM Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (’53)
6:00 PM The Seven Year Itch (’55)
8:00 PM The Essentials: Some Like it Hot (’59)
10:15 PM Bus Stop (’56)
12:00 AM How to Marry a Millionaire (’53)
1:45 AM There’s No Business Like Show Business (’54)
4:00 AM Let’s Make Love (’60)

Sunday, August 5 – Claude Rains
6:00 AM Gold is Where You Find It (’38)
7:45 AM They Won’t Forget (’37)
9:30 AM Four Daughters (’38)
11:00 AM Four Wives (’39)
1:00 PM Four Mothers (’41)
2:30 PM Kings Row (’42)
4:45 PM Now, Voyager (’42)
6:45 PM The Wolf Man (’41)
8:00 PM The Essentials Jr.: The Invisible Man (’33)
9:30 PM Mr. Skeffington (’44)
12:15 AM The Unsuspected (’47)
2:15 AM The Adventures of Robin Hood (’38)
4:15 AM Twilight of Honor (’63)

Monday, August 6 – Van Heflin*
6:00 AM The Outcasts of Poker Flat (’37)
7:15 AM H.M. Pulham, Esq. (’41)
9:15 AM Tennessee Johnson (’42)
11:00 AM Presenting Lily Mars (’43)
12:45 PM Possessed (’47)
2:45 PM Act of Violence (’49)
4:15 PM Madame Bovary (’49)
6:15 PM Cry of Battle (’63)
8:00 PM 3:10 to Yuma (’57)
9:45 PM Johnny Eager (’42)
11:45 PM The Prowler (’51)
1:30 AM Patterns (’56)
3:00 AM Battle Cry (’55)

Tuesday, August 7 – Sidney Poitier
6:00 AM Cry, the Beloved Country (’52)
8:00 AM Blackboard Jungle (’55)
10:00 AM Good-Bye, My Lady (’56)
12:00 PM Something of Value (’57)
2:00 PM Paris Blues (’61)
4:00 PM The Bedford Incident (’65)
6:00 PM A Patch of Blue (’65)
8:00 PM A Raisin in the Sun (’61)
10:15 PM To Sir, with Love (’67)
12:15 AM Edge of the City (’57)
2:00 AM Buck and the Preacher (’72)
4:00 AM The Organization (’71)

Wednesday, August 8 – Rita Hayworth
6:00 AM Affectionately Yours (’41)
7:30 AM Angels Over Broadway (’40)
9:00 AM The Money Trap (’66)
10:45 AM The Lady from Shanghai (’48)
12:15 PM Only Angels Have Wings (’39)
2:30 PM Tonight and Every Night (’45)
4:15 PM You’ll Never Get Rich (’41)
6:00 PM The Strawberry Blonde (’41)
8:00 PM Pal Joey (’57)
10:00 PM Down to Earth (’47)
12:00 AM Gilda (’46)
2:00 AM You Were Never Lovelier (’42)
4:00 AM Miss Sadie Thompson (’53)

Thursday, August 9 – Toshiro Mifune*
6:00 AM Drunken Angel (’48)
7:45 AM Rashomon (’50)
9:15 AM Seven Samurai (’54)
12:45 PM Throne of Blood (’57)
2:45 PM Yojimbo (’61)
4:45 PM Red Beard (’65)
8:00 PM Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto (’54)
9:45 PM Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple (’55)
11:45 PM Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island (’56)
1:45 AM Samurai Rebellion (’67)
4:00 AM Moshuto, the Rickshaw Man (’58)

Friday, August 10 – Lionel Barrymore*
6:00 AM West of Zanzibar (’28)
7:15 AM The Devil Doll (’36)
8:45 AM Mata Hari (’31)
10:15 AM Grand Hotel (’32)
12:15 PM Should Ladies Behave? (’33)
1:45 PM This Side of Heaven (’34)
3:15 PM The Return of Peter Grimm (’36)
4:45 PM A Yank at Oxford (’38)
6:30 PM Young Dr. Kildare (’38)
8:00 PM You Can’t Take it With You (’38)
10:15 PM Night Flight (’33)
12:00 AM Key Largo (’48)
2:00 AM The Gorgeous Hussy (’36)
4:00 AM Lone Star (’52)

Saturday, August 11 – James Mason
6:00 AM Lord Jim (’65)
8:45 AM Thunder Rock (’42)
11:00 AM The Seventh Veil (’45)
12:45 PM The Sea Gull (’68)
3:15 PM Evil Under the Sun (’82)
5:30 PM Journey to the Center of the Earth (’59)
8:00 PM The Essentials: Lolita (’62)
10:45 PM The Desert Fox (’51)
12:30 AM A Star is Born (’54)
3:30 AM Mayerling (’68)

Sunday, August 12 – Ginger Rogers
6:00 AM Rafter Romance (’33)
7:30 AM Carefree (’38)
9:15 AM Fifth Avenue Girl (’39)
11:00 AM Kitty Foyle (’40)
1:00 PM Bachelor Mother (’39)
2:30 PM Primrose Path (’40)
4:15 PM Shall We Dance (’37)
6:15 PM Vivacious Lady (’37)
8:00 PM The Essentials Jr.: 42nd Street (’33)
9:45 PM Swing Time (’36)
11:45 PM Stage Door (’37)
1:30 AM The Barkleys of Broadway (’49)
3:30 AM Weekend at the Waldorf (’45)

Monday, August 13 – Deborah Kerr
6:00 AM Vacation from Marriage (’45)
7:45 AM The Hucksters (’47)
9:45 AM Edward, My Son (’49)
11:45 AM Dream Wife (’53)
1:30 PM Young Bess (’53)
3:30 PM The Sundowners (’60)
5:45 PM The Journey (’59)
8:00 PM Black Narcissus (’47)
10:00 PM Tea and Sympathy (’56)
12:15 AM From Here to Eternity (‘53)
2:30 AM The Innocents (’61)
4:30 AM Please Believe Me (’50)

Tuesday, August 14 – James Cagney
6:00 AM Smart Money (’31)
7:30 AM The Public Enemy (’31)
9:00 AM Lady Killer (’33)
10:30 AM G-Men (’35)
12:00 PM Each Dawn I Die (’39)
1:45 PM The Fighting 69th (’40)
3:30 PM Captains of the Clouds (’42)
5:30 PM A Lion is in the Streets (’53)
7:00 PM James Cagney: Top of the World (’92)
8:00 PM City for Conquest (’40)
10:00 PM White Heat (’49)
12:00 AM Footlight Parade (’33)
2:00 AM One, Two, Three (’61)
4;15 AM The Seven Little Foys (’55)

Wednesday, August 15 – Lillian Gish*
6:00 AM Broken Blossoms (’19)
7:45 AM Orphans of the Storm (’21)
10:30 AM La Boheme (’26)
12:15 PM The Scarlet Letter (’26)
2:00 PM Commandos Strike at Dawn (’42)
3:45 PM Portrait of Jennie (’48)
5:15 PM The Comedians (’67)
8:00 PM Intolerance (’16)
11:30 PM The Wind (’28)
1:00 AM The Night of the Hunter (’55)
2:45 AM Orders to Kill (’58)
4:45 AM One Romantic Night (’30)

Thursday, August 16 – Elvis Presley
Marking the 35th anniversary of Presley's death
6:00 AM It Happened at the World’s Fair (’63)
8:00 AM Kissin’ Cousins (’64)
9:45 AM Girl Happy (’65)
11:30 AM Harum Scarum (’65)
1:00 PM Double Trouble (’67)
2:45 PM Stay Away Joe (’68)
4:30 PM Charro! (’69)
6:15 PM The Trouble with Girls (’69)
8:00 PM Elvis on Tour (’72)
9:45 PM Jailhouse Rock (’57)
11:30 PM Viva Las Vegas (’64)
1:00 AM Speedway (’68)
2:45 AM Spinout (’66)
4:30 AM Live a Little, Love a Little (’68)

Friday, August 17 – Katharine Hepburn
6:00 AM Christopher Strong (’33)
7:30 AM Song of Love (’47)
9:45 AM Mary of Scotland (’36)
12:00 PM The Lion in Winter (’68)
2:30 PM Woman of the Year (’42)
4:30 PM Adam’s Rib (’49)
6:15 PM Pat and Mike (’52)
8:00 PM Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner? (’67)
10:00 PM Little Women (’33)
12:15 AM Bringing Up Baby (’38)
2:15 AM Morning Glory (’33)
3:45 AM The Madwoman of Challot (’69)

Saturday, August 18 – Freddie Bartholomew*
6:00 AM A Yank at Eton (’42)
8:00 AM The Devil is a Sissy (’36)
10:00 AM Tom Brown’s School Days (’40)
11:30 AM Lord Jeff (’38)
1:00 PM Listen, Darling (’38)
2:30 PM Anna Karenina (’35)
4:30 PM Professional Soldier (’35)
6:00 PM Little Lord Fauntleroy (’36)
8:00 PM The Essentials: Captains Courageous (’37)
10:15 PM Kidnapped (’38)
12:00 AM Lloyds of London (’36)
2:15 AM David Copperfield (’35)
4:30 AM Sepia Cinderella (’47)

Sunday, August 19 – Eva Marie Saint*
6:00 AM All Fall Down (’62)
8:00 AM The Sandpiper (’65)
10:00 AM 36 Hours (’65)
12:00 PM On the Waterfront (’54)
2:00 PM Grand Prix (’66)
5:00 PM Raintree County (’57)
8:00 PM The Essentials Jr.: North by Northwest (’59)
10:30 PM Destination Hitchcock: The Making of North by Northwest (’00)
11:15 PM A Hatful of Rain (’57)
1:00 AM Exodus (’60)
4:30 AM Loving (’70)

Monday, August 20 – Anthony Quinn*
6:00 AM Knockout (’41)
7:15 AM The Ox-Bow Incident (’43)
8:45 AM Black Gold (’47)
10:45 AM Requiem for a Heavyweight (’62)
12:30 PM Ride, Vaquero (’53)
2:15 PM The Guns of Navarone (’61)
5:00 PM Lion of the Desert (’81)
8:00 PM Zorba the Greek (’64)
10:30 PM Lust for Life (’56)
12:45 AM Mohammed: Messenger from God (’76)
4:00 AM A Dream of Kings (’69)

Tuesday, August 21 – Kay Francis*
6:00 AM Doctor Monica (’34)
7:00 AM Mary Stevens, MD (’33)
8:15 AM Jewel Robbery (’32)
9:30 AM One Way Passage (’32)
10:45 AM The Keyhole (’33)
12:00 PM British Agent (’34)
1:30 PM Confession (’37)
3:00 PM Women are Like That (’38)
4:30 PM Little Men (’40)
6:00 PM The Feminine Touch (’41)
8:00 PM Guilty Hands (’31)
9:30 PM The House on 56th Street (’33)
10:45 PM Mandalay (’34)
12:00 AM Stranded (’35)
1:30 AM Give Me Your Heart (’36)
3:15 AM My Bill (’38)
4:30 AM Play Girl (’40)

Wednesday, August 22 – Jack Lemmon
6:00 AM Phffft! (’54)
8:00 AM Mister Roberts (’55)
10:15 AM Good Neighbor Sam (’64)
12:30 PM How to Murder Your Wife (’65)
2:45 PM The Great Race (’65)
5:45 PM The Apartment (’60)
8:00 PM The Fortune Cookie (’66)
10:15 PM My Sister Eileen (’55)
12:15 AM Cowboy (’58)
2:00 AM Days of Wine and Roses (’62)
4:15 AM Buddy Buddy (’81)

Thursday, August 23 – Gene Kelly
Co-hosted by Gene Kelly's wife, Patricia Kelly, in celebration of the 100th anniversary of Kelly's birth
6:00 AM For Me and My Gal (’42)
8:00 AM Anchors Aweigh (’45)
10:30 AM The Three Musketeers (’48)
1:00 PM Take Me Out to the Ball Game (’49)
2:45 PM The Pirate (’48)
4:30 PM Invitation to the Dance (’56)
6:15 PM On the Town (’49)
8:00 PM Cover Girl (’44)
10:00 PM An American in Paris (’51)
12:00 AM Singin’ in the Rain (’52)
2:00 AM Inherit the Wind (’60)
4:15 AM Black Hand (’50)

Friday, August 24 – Irene Dunne
6:00 AM Symphony of Six Million (’32)
8:00 AM Bachelor Apartment (’31)
9:30 AM The Secret of Madame Blanche (’33)
11:00 AM The White Cliffs of Dover (’44)
1:15 PM Consolation Marriage (’31)
2:45 PM Theodora Goes Wild (’36)
4:30 PM Together Again (’44)
6:15 PM My Favorite Wife (’40)
8:00 PM The Awful Truth (’37)
9:45 PM A Guy Named Joe (’43)
12:00 AM Life with Father (’47)
2:15 AM Show Boat (’36)
4:15 AM Never a Dull Moment (’50)

Saturday, August 25 – Tyrone Power*
6:00 AM Marie Antoinette (’38)
8:45 AM The Long Gray Line (’55)
11:15 AM The Sun Also Rises (’57)
1:30 PM Johnny Apollo (’40)
3:15 PM Captain from Castile (’47)
5:45 PM The Eddy Duchin Story (’56)
8:00 PM The Essentials: The Razor’s Edge (’46)
10:45 PM Jesse James (’39)
12:45 AM A Yank in the RAF (’41)
2:30 AM Witness for the Prosecution (’57)
4:30 AM The Rising of the Moon (’57)

Sunday, August 26 – Gary Cooper
6:00 AM Dallas (’50)
8:00 AM Along Came Jones (’45)
9:45 AM Gary Cooper: American Life, American Legend (’91)
10:45 AM Sergeant York (’41)
1:00 PM Garden of Evil (’54)
3:15 PM Love in the Afternoon (’57)
5:30 PM The Pride of the Yankees (’42)
8:00 PM The Essentials Jr.: Ball of Fire (’41)
10:00 PM Man of the West (’58)
12:00 AM Friendly Persuasion (’56)
2:30 AM The Fountainhead (’49)
4:30 AM One Sunday Afternoon (’33)

Monday, August 27 – Jeanette MacDonald*
6:00 AM New Moon (’40)
8:00 AM Three Daring Daughters (’48)
10:00 AM Rose Marie (’36)
12:00 PM Smilin’ Through (’41)
2:00 PM Naughty Marietta (’35)
4:00 PM The Firefly (’37)
6:15 PM Bitter Sweet (’40)
8:00 PM San Francisco (’36)
10:15 PM Maytime (’37)
12:45 AM The Merry Widow (’34)
2:30 AM Sweethearts (’38)
4:30 AM I Married an Angel (’42)

Tuesday, August 28 – Ava Gardner
6:00 AM Hitler’s Madman (’43)
7:45 AM Maisie Goes to Reno (’44)
9:30 AM East Side, West Side (’49)
11:30 AM Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (’51)
1:45 PM Knights of the Round Table (’53)
3:45 PM Bhowani Junction (’56)
5:45 PM The Night of the Iguana (’64)
8:00 PM 55 Days at Peking (’63)
10:45 PM The Bribe (’49)
12:30 AM Mogambo (’53)
2:30 AM Seven Days in May (’64)
4:45 AM My Forbidden Past (’51)

Wednesday, August 29 – Ingrid Bergman
Marking the 30th anniversary of Bergman's death
6:00 AM Adam Had Four Sons (‘41)
7:45 AM Rage in Heaven (’41)
9:30 AM Saratoga Trunk (‘45)
12:00 PM Under Capricorn (’49)
2:00 PM Stromboli (’50)
4:00 PM Europa ’51 (’52)
6:00 PM Gaslight (’44)
8:00 PM Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (’41)
10:00 PM Casablanca (’42)
12:00 AM Joan of Arc (’48)
2:30 AM Elena and Her Men (’56)
4:15 AM Autumn Sonata (’78)

Thursday, August 30 – Warren William*
6:00 AM Bedside (’34)
7:15 AM The First Hundred Years (’38)
8:30 AM Wives Under Suspicion (’38)
9:45 AM The Mouthpiece (’32)
11:15 AM Skyscraper Souls (’32)
1:00 PM Three on a Match (’32)
2:15 PM The Match King (’32)
3:45 PM The Mind Reader (’33)
5:00 PM Gold Diggers of 1933 (’33)
6:45 PM Times Square Playboy (’36)
8:00 PM Lady for a Day (’33)
9:45 PM Cleopatra (’34)
11:45 PM Employees Entrance (’33)
1:15 AM The Case of the Howling Dog (’34)
2:45 AM The Lone Wolf Spy Hunt (’39)
4:00 AM Arsene Lupin Returns (’38)

Friday, August 31 – James Caan*
6:00 AM The Glory Guys (’65)
8:00 AM Submarine X-1 (’68)
9:30 AM Slither (’73)
11:15 AM Harry and Walter Go to New York (’76)
1:15 PM Another Man, Another Chance (’77)
3:45 PM Comes a Horseman (’78)
5:45 PM Chapter Two (’80)
8:00 PM Rollerball (’75)
10:15 PM Hide in Plain Sight (’80)
12:00 AM Thief (’81)
2:15 AM Countdown (’68)
4:00 AM The Rain People (’69)  

No comments