What's Happening Now

2013 Daytime Emmys Creative Winners (Full List)

The 2013 Creative Daytime Emmys were handed out last night at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles. Sesame Street and The Ellen DeGeneres Show were the night's big winners. The night's presenters included "All My Children's" Denyse Tonz and Robert Scott Wilson; Mark Steines and Christina Ferrere, Tippi Hedren and John McCook and Susan Flannery of "The Bold and the Beautiful."
Below is full list of winners:

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S SERIES
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series – HUB Network

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Bubble Guppies - Nickelodeon

OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
Judge Judy

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
The Martha Stewart Show – Hallmark

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES –
ENHANCEMENT TO A DAYTIME PROGRAM OR SERIES
The Ellen DeGeneres Show

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES –
ORIGINAL DAYTIME PROGRAM OR SERIES
The Beauty Inside – YouTube, Facebook

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES
Sesame Street – PBS

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC
Kids’ Choice Awards 2012 Campaign – Nickelodeon

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – INSTITUTIONAL
The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Celebrity

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES
Made – MTV

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL
Guy’s Family Reunion – Food Network

OUTSTANDING HOST IN A LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL PROGRAM
LEEZA GIBBONS, as Host, My Generation – PBS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
KEVIN CLASH, as Elmo, Sesame Street -PBS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
DAVID TENNANT, as Huyang, Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Cartoon Network

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/
SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Young and the Restless – CBS

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
JUDY BLYE WILSON, Casting Director, The Young and the Restless – CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful – CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful – CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful – CBS and The Young and the Restless – CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Days of Our Lives – NBC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Young and the Restless – CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
General Hospital – ABC and One Life To Live – ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful – CBS

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“ONLY LOVE GOES ON FOREVER” – The Young and the Restless – CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT INTECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful – CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
The Talk – CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series – HUB Network

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Dan Vs. - HUB Network

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
Sesame Street – PBS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY/TRAVEL PROGRAM
Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope – PBS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM (tie)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show – SYNDICATED and Today Show – NBC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING (tie)
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series – HUB Network and The Talk – CBS

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

JOEL FAJNOR, Art Director
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness “Kung Fu Day Care” – Nickelodeon

BILL DELY, Color Designer
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness “Kung Shoes” – Nickelodeon

JASON PARK, Background Designer
Transformers: Prime “Orion Pax – Part 3” – HUB Network

ARATO KATO, Character Animator
Transformers: Prime “Hard Knocks” – HUB Network

KIRK VAN WORMER, Storyboard Artist
Transformers: Prime “Nemesis Prime” – HUB Network

ROBERT KLINE, Storyboard Artist
Disney Minnie’s Bow-Toons “Piano Movers and Shakers” – Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION
The Ellen DeGeneres Show – SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade – ABC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
The Talk – CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN
Sesame Street – PBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
Sesame Street – PBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
The Fresh Beat Band – Nickelodeon

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG – CHILDREN’S AND ANIMATION
“I LOVE YOU TOO” 3rd & Bird! – Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING
Biz Kid$ – PBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM OR ELECTRONIC) (tie)
Born to Explore with Richard Wiese – SYNDICATED and Equitrekking – PBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – LIVE ACTION
Sesame Street – PBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – LIVE ACTION
Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope – PBS

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade – ABC

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING
The Ellen DeGeneres Show – SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL
The Ellen DeGeneres Show – SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION
WordGirl – PBS

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
Sesame Street – PBS

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION
Days of Our Lives – NBC

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL
The Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME PROGRAM
Make Your Mark: Ben Horowitz, Bullying PSA – Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – ANIMATION
Slugterra – Disney XD

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – ANIMATION
Ben10: Omniverse – Cartoon Network

OUTSTANDING TRAVEL PROGRAM
Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild – SYNDICATED

Follow me on Twitter @Phyllis_Thomas

No comments