What's Happening Now

2018 Golden Globe Awards Nominations (Complete List)

The nominations for the 2018 Golden Globe Awards were announced this morning from The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, Calif.  Alfre Woodward, Garrett Hedlund, Kristen Bell, and Sharon Stone joined the previously announced Golden Globe Ambassador Simone Garcia Johnson, Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) President Meher Tatna, and Executive VP of Television at dick clark productions, Barry Adelman, in announcing the nominees in 25 categories spanning motion picture and television.

The winners will be announced during a live broadcast on Sunday, January 7 hosted by Seth Meyers on NBC.
2018 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS NOMINATIONS

1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a. CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Frenesy Film / La Cinéfacture Productions / Water’s End Productions; Sony
Pictures Classics
b. DUNKIRK
Warner Bros. Pictures / Syncopy; Warner Bros. Pictures
c. THE POST
DreamWorks Pictures, Twentieth Century Fox
d. THE SHAPE OF WATER
Double Dare You; Fox Searchlight Pictures
e. THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Blueprint Pictures; Fox Searchlight Pictures

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a. JESSICA CHASTAIN MOLLY'S GAME
b. SALLY HAWKINS THE SHAPE OF WATER
c. FRANCES MCDORMAND THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE
EBBING, MISSOURI
d. MERYL STREEP THE POST
e. MICHELLE WILLIAMS ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a. TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
b. DANIEL DAY-LEWIS PHANTOM THREAD
c. TOM HANKS THE POST
d. GARY OLDMAN DARKEST HOUR
e. DENZEL WASHINGTON ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. THE DISASTER ARTIST
Good Universe / Point Grey / Ratpac-Dune / WB/New Line Pictures; A24
b. GET OUT
Blumhouse / QC Entertainment / Monkeypaw Productions; Universal Pictures
c. THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox
d. I, TONYA
Clubhouse Pictures / LuckyChap Entertainment; NEON
e. LADY BIRD
IAC Films; A24


5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR
COMEDY
a. JUDI DENCH VICTORIA & ABDUL
b. HELEN MIRREN THE LEISURE SEEKER
c. MARGOT ROBBIE I, TONYA
d. SAOIRSE RONAN LADY BIRD
e. EMMA STONE BATTLE OF THE SEXES

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL
OR COMEDY
a. STEVE CARELL BATTLE OF THE SEXES
b. ANSEL ELGORT BABY DRIVER
c. JAMES FRANCO THE DISASTER ARTIST
d. HUGH JACKMAN THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
e. DANIEL KALUUYA GET OUT

7. BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED
a. THE BOSS BABY
DreamWorks Animation LLC; Twentieth Century Fox
b. THE BREADWINNER
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions; GKIDS
c. COCO
Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
d. FERDINAND
Blue Sky Studios; Twentieth Century Fox
e. LOVING VINCENT
Breakthru Films / Trademark Films; Good Deed Entertainment

8. BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
a. A FANTASTIC WOMAN (CHILE)
Fabula, Participant Media, Komplizen Film,
Muchas Gracias, Setembro Cine; Sony
Pictures Classics
b. FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER (CAMBODIA)
Bophana; Netflix
c. IN THE FADE (GERMANY / FRANCE)
Bombero International / Macassar
Productions; Magnolia Pictures
d. LOVELESS (RUSSIA)
Non-Stop Productions, Fetisoff Illusion, Why
Not Productions, Arte France Cinema, Les
Films du Fleuve, Senator Film; Sony Pictures
Classics
e. THE SQUARE (SWEDEN / GERMANY / FRANCE)
Plattform Produktion / Arte France Cinéma /
Coproduction Office / Det Danske
Filminstitut / Essential Filmproduktion
GmbH / Film i Väst; Magnolia Pictures

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY
MOTION PICTURE
a. MARY J. BLIGE MUDBOUND
b. HONG CHAU DOWNSIZING
c. ALLISON JANNEY I, TONYA
d. LAURIE METCALF LADY BIRD
e. OCTAVIA SPENCER THE SHAPE OF WATER

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY
MOTION PICTURE
a. WILLEM DAFOE THE FLORIDA PROJECT
b. ARMIE HAMMER CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
c. RICHARD JENKINS THE SHAPE OF WATER
d. CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
e. SAM ROCKWELL THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE
EBBING, MISSOURI
11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
a. GUILLERMO DEL TORO THE SHAPE OF WATER
b. MARTIN MCDONAGH THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE
EBBING, MISSOURI
c. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN DUNKIRK
d. RIDLEY SCOTT ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
e. STEVEN SPIELBERG THE POST

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
a. GUILLERMO DEL TORO,
VANESSA TAYLOR
THE SHAPE OF WATER
b. GRETA GERWIG LADY BIRD
c. LIZ HANNAH, JOSH SINGER THE POST
d. MARTIN MCDONAGH THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE
EBBING, MISSOURI
e. AARON SORKIN MOLLY'S GAME

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
a. CARTER BURWELL THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE
EBBING, MISSOURI
b. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT THE SHAPE OF WATER
c. JONNY GREENWOOD PHANTOM THREAD
d. JOHN WILLIAMS THE POST
e. HANS ZIMMER DUNKIRK

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
a. “HOME” — FERDINAND
Music by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter, Nick Monson
Lyrics by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter
b. “MIGHTY RIVER” — MUDBOUND
Music by: Raphael Saadiq
Lyrics by: Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson
c. “REMEMBER ME” — COCO
Music by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
d. “THE STAR” — THE STAR
Music by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
Lyrics by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
e. “THIS IS ME” — THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
Music by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
Lyrics by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. THE CROWN NETFLIX
Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television
b. GAME OF THRONES HBO
HBO Entertainment / Bighead, Littlehead / Television
360 / Startling Television
c. THE HANDMAID'S TALE HULU
MGM
d. STRANGER THINGS NETFLIX
Netflix
e. THIS IS US NBC
20thCentury Fox Television

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. CAITRIONA BALFE OUTLANDER
b. CLAIRE FOY THE CROWN
c. MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL THE DEUCE
d. KATHERINE LANGFORD 13 REASONS WHY
e. ELISABETH MOSS THE HANDMAID'S TALE

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. JASON BATEMAN OZARK
b. STERLING K. BROWN THIS IS US
c. FREDDIE HIGHMORE THE GOOD DOCTOR
d. BOB ODENKIRK BETTER CALL SAUL
e. LIEV SCHREIBER RAY DONOVAN

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. BLACK-ISH ABC
ABC Studios
b. THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL AMAZON
Amazon Studios
c. MASTER OF NONE NETFLIX
Universal Television / Oh Brudder Productions / Alan
Yang Productions / Fremulon Productions / 3 Arts
Entertainment
d. SMILF SHOWTIME
ABC Signature Studios / SupahSmaht, Inc / Quantity
Entertainment / Groundswell Productions
e. WILL & GRACE NBC
Universal Television

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
MUSICAL OR COMEDY
a. PAMELA ADLON BETTER THINGS
b. ALISON BRIE GLOW
c. RACHEL BROSNAHAN THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
d. ISSA RAE INSECURE
e. FRANKIE SHAW SMIL

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL
OR COMEDY
a. ANTHONY ANDERSON BLACK-ISH
b. AZIZ ANSARI MASTER OF NONE
c. KEVIN BACON I LOVE DICK
d. WILLIAM H. MACY SHAMELESS
e. ERIC MCCORMACK WILL & GRACE

21. BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR
TELEVISION
a. BIG LITTLE LIES HBO
HBO Entertainment / David E. Kelly
Productions / Pacific Standard / Blossom Films
b. FARGO FX
 MGM Television / FX Productions
c. FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN FX
Fox 21 Television Studios
d. THE SINNER USA NETWORK
Universal Cable Productions
e. TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL SUNDANCETV
SeeSaw Films

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A
MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. JESSICA BIEL THE SINNER
b. NICOLE KIDMAN BIG LITTLE LIES
c. JESSICA LANGE FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
d. SUSAN SARANDON FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
e. REESE WITHERSPOON BIG LITTLE LIES

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION
PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. ROBERT DE NIRO THE WIZARD OF LIES
b. JUDE LAW THE YOUNG POPE
c. KYLE MACLACHLAN TWIN PEAKS
d. EWAN MCGREGOR FARGO
e. GEOFFREY RUSH GENIUS

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A
SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. LAURA DERN BIG LITTLE LIES
b. ANN DOWD THE HANDMAID'S TALE
c. CHRISSY METZ THIS IS US
d. MICHELLE PFEIFFER THE WIZARD OF LIES
e. SHAILENE WOODLEY BIG LITTLE LIES

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES,
LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. DAVID HARBOUR STRANGER THINGS
b. ALFRED MOLINA FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
c. CHRISTIAN SLATER MR. ROBOT
d. ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD BIG LITTLE LIES
e. DAVID THEWLIS FARGO

No comments