What's Happening Now

Golden Globes 2018 Winners (complete winners list)

Golden Globes Awards
Credit: Hollywood Foreign Press/ NBC
Seth Meyers is the host the Golden Globes which is airing now Sunday, January 7, 2018, live coast-to-coast on NBC from 5:00 from the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California.

Oprah Winfrey will be the recipient of the 2018 Cecil B. DeMille Award. Produced by dick clark productions (dcp) in association with the HFPA, the Golden Globe Awards are viewed in more than 236 countries worldwide and are one of the few awards ceremonies to include both motion picture and television achievements.

Scheduled to present are Halle Berry, Carol Burnett, Kelly Clarkson, Darren Criss, Penélope Cruz, Gal Gadot, Greta Gerwig, Hugh Grant, Neil Patrick Harris, Chris Hemsworth, Christina Hendricks, Isabelle Huppert, Shirley MacLaine, Ricky Martin, Sarah Jessica Parker, Amy Poehler, Edgar Ramirez, Seth Rogen, J.K. Simmons, Sharon Stone, Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Alicia Vikander, Kerry Washington, Emma Watson,Jennifer Aniston, Roseanne Barr, Mariah Carey, Jessica Chastain, Clarke, Common, Viola Davis , Zac Efron, John Goodman , Kit Harington,Salma Hayek, Garrett Hedlund, Ron Howard, Kate Hudson, Allison Janney , Dakota Johnson, Dwayne Johnson, Angelina Jolie , Michael Keaton, Helen Mirren, Robert Pattinson, Sarah Paulson, Natalie Portman , Andy Samberg, Octavia Spencer, Sebastian Stan, Emma Stone, Keith Urban, Reese Witherspoon, Geena Davis, and Susan Sarandon.

Here are the winners announced to date:


Movies

Best Picture — Drama

Call Me by Your Name

Dunkirk

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri -WINNER


Best Picture — Comedy or Musical

The Disaster Artist

Get Out

The Greatest Showman

I, Tonya

Lady Bird- WINNER


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread

Tom Hanks, The Post

Gary Oldman, The Darkest Hour - WINNER

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri- WINNER

Meryl Streep, The Post

Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Steve Carrell, Battle of the Sexes

Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver

James Franco, The Disaster Artist - WINNER

Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird- WINNER

Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Willem DaFoe, The Florida Project

Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All The Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture


Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Hong Chau, Downsizing

Alison Janney, I, Tonya- WINNER

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water


Best Director — Motion Picture

Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water - WINNER

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World

Steven Spielberg, The Post


Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, The Post

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri -WINNER

Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game


Best Motion Picture — Animated

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco- WINNER

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent


Best Picture — Foreign Language

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

First They Killed My Father (Cambodia)

In the Fade (Germany/France)-  WINNER

Loveless (Russia)

The Square (Sweden, Germany, France)


Best Original Score — Motion Picture

Carter Burwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water- WINNER

Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

John Williams, The Post

Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk


Best Original Song — Motion Picture


“Home,” Ferdinand

“Mighty River,” Mudbound

“Remember Me,” Coco

“The Star,” The Star

“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman- WINNER


Television

Best Television Series — Drama

The Crown, Netflix

Game of Thrones, HBO

The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu- WINNER

Stranger Things, Netflix

This Is Us, NBC


Best Television Series — Comedy

Black-ish, ABC

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon -WINNER

Master of None, Netflix

SMILF, Showtime

Will & Grace, NBC


Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Big Little Lies, HBO- WINNER

Fargo, FX

Feud: Bette and Joan, FX

The Sinner, USA

Top of the Lake: China Girl, Sundance TV


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us -WINNER

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan


Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Claire Foy, The Crown

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce

Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale -WINNER


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Comedy

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Aziz Ansari, Master of None- WINNER

Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick

William H. Macy, Shameless

Eric McCormack, Will & Grace


Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Comedy

Pamela Adlon, Better Things

Alison Brie, GLOW

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel -WINNER

Issa Rae, Insecure

Frankie Shaw, SMILF


Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Jessica Biel, The Sinner

Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies- WINNER

Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan

Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan

Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies


Best Performance By an Actor in a Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies

Jude Law, The Young Pope

Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks

Ewan McGregor, Fargo- WINNER

Geoffrey Rush, Genius


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television

David Harbour, Stranger Things

Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan

Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

Alexander Skarsgaard, Big Little Lies -WINNER

David Thewlis, Fargo


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television

Laura Dern, Big Little Lies- WINNER

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale

Chrissy Metz, This Is Us

Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies

Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

No comments