What's Happening Now

BAFTA Awards 2018: Complete Winners List

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" dominates BAFTA Awards 2018. 
The 2018 BAFTA awards were handed out last night in London. The awards indicate more who may take home the Oscar on March 4.
(BAFTA winners are in Bold font)
BEST FILM
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” 
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
“Darkest Hour”
“The Death of Stalin”
“God’s Own Country”
“Lady Macbeth”
“Paddington 2”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” 
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
“The Ghoul” Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
“I Am Not a Witch” Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer) 
“Jawbone” Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
“Kingdom of Us” Lucy Cohen (Director)
“Lady Macbeth” Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“Elle” Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd
“First They Killed My Father” Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh
“The Handmaiden” Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim 
“Loveless” Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky
“The Salesman” Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy
DOCUMENTARY
“City of Ghosts” Matthew Heineman
“I Am Not Your Negro” Raoul Peck 

“Icarus” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
“An Inconvenient Sequel” Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
“Jane” Brett Morgen
ANIMATED FILM
“Coco” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson 

“Loving Vincent” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
“My Life as a Courgette” Claude Barras, Max Karli
DIRECTOR
Denis Villeneuve, “Blade Runner 2049”
Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me by Your Name”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” 

Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Get Out”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Martin McDonagh 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Call Me by Your Name” James Ivory 

“The Death of Stalin”
“Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”
“Molly’s Game”
“Paddington 2”
LEADING ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” 
Jamie Bell, “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”
LEADING ACTRESS
Annette Bening, “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” 
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
 
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Hugh Grant, “Paddington 2”
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” 

Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Kristin Scott Thomas, “Darkest Hour”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”
ORIGINAL MUSIC
“Blade Runner 2049” Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
“Darkest Hour” Dario Marianelli
“Dunkirk” Hans Zimmer
“Phantom Thread” Jonny Greenwood
“The Shape of Water” Alexandre Desplat 
CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Blade Runner 2049” Roger Deakins 

“Darkest Hour” Bruno Delbonnel
“Dunkirk” Hoyte van Hoytema
“The Shape of Water” Dan Laustsen
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Ben Davis
EDITING
“Baby Driver” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss 

“Blade Runner 2049” Joe Walker
“Dunkirk” Lee Smith
“The Shape of Water” Sidney Wolinsky
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Jon Gregory
PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Beauty and the Beast” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Blade Runner 2049” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
“Darkest Hour” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Dunkirk” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
“The Shape of Water” Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau
COSTUME DESIGN
“Beauty and the Beast” Jacqueline Durran
“Darkest Hour” Jacqueline Durran
“I, Tonya” Jennifer Johnson
“Phantom Thread” Mark Bridges 
“The Shape of Water” Luis Sequeira
MAKE UP & HAIR
“Blade Runner 2049” Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
“Darkest Hour” David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji 
“I, Tonya” Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
“Victoria & Abdul” Daniel Phillips
“Wonder” Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten
SOUND
“Baby Driver” Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
“Blade Runner 2049” Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
“Dunkirk” Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten 
“The Shape of Water” Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“Blade Runner 2049” Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson 

“Dunkirk” Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
“The Shape of Water” Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
“Have Heart” Will Anderson
“Mamoon” Ben Steer
“Poles Apart” Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low 
BRITISH SHORT FILM
“Aamir” Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
“Cowboy Dave” Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen 
“A Drowning Man” Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
“Work” Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
“Wren Boys” Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick
RISING STAR AWARD (voted on by the public)
Timothee Chalamet
Daniel Kaluuya 
Josh O’Connor
Florence Pugh
Tessa Thompson
MICHAEL BALCON AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO BRITISH CINEMA: National Film and Television School

No comments