What's Happening Now

Daytime Emmy Awards 2018: Complete Nominations List

The nominations for the 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards were announced Wednesday morning live on CBS' "The Talk." "General Hospital,” which is celebrating its 55th Anniversary this year, received a total of 26 nominations.

The other three soaps were a close second in nominations, with “Days of Our Lives” (NBC) and “The Young and the Restless” (CBS) each receiving 25 nods apiece while "The Bold and the Beautiful” rounded out the nominees for daytime drama series with 18. All four of the soaps received nominations for Outstanding Drama Series.

Other big nominees include the Emmy darling Digital Series "The Bay The Series" with 15, Children's Program "Sesame Street" with 13, and "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" with 11 nominations.

Mario Lopez and Sheryl Underwood will host the Daytime Emmy Awards ceremony, set for April 29 at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium. The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards will be presented at the same venue on April 27.

Below are some of the nominees in the Top Categories. 

(This list will be updated periodically)

Outstanding DRAMA SERIES

“The Bold and the Beautiful”

“Days of Our Lives”

“General Hospital”

“The Young and the Restless”


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Peter Bergman, “The Young and the Restless”

Michael Easton, “General Hospital”

John McCook “The Bold and the Beautiful”

Billy Miller, “General Hospital”

James Reynolds, “Days of Our Lives”


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Eileen Davidson, “The Young and the Restless”

Nancy Lee Grahn, “General Hospital”

Marci Miller, “Days of Our Lives”

Maura West, “General Hospital”

Laura Wright, “General Hospital”


Oustanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Wally Kurth, “General Hospital”

Chandler Massey, “Days of Our Lives”

Anthony Montgomery, “General Hospital”

Greg Rikaart, “The Young and the Restless”

Greg Vaughan, “Days of Our Lives”


Oustanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Marla Adams, “The Young and the Restless”

Camryn Grimes, “The Young and the Restless”

Susan Seaforth Hayes, “Days of Our Lives”

Elizabeth Hendrickson, “The Young and the Restless”

Mishal Morgan, “The Young and the Restless”

Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, “The Bold and the Beautiful”



Oustanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

Lucas Adams, “Days of Our Lives”

Rome Flynn, “The Bold and the Beautiful”

Tristan Lake Leabu, “The Young and the Restless”

Casey Moss, “Days of Our Lives”

Hudson West, “General Hospital”


Oustanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

Reign Edwards, “The Bold and the Beautiful”

Hayley Erin, “General Hospital”

Cait Fairbanks, “The Young and the Restless”

Olivia Rose Keegan, “Days of Our Lives”

Chloe Lanier, “General Hospital”


Oustanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series

Ryan Ashton, “The Young and the Restless”

Robb Derringer, “Days of Our Lives”

John Enos, “Days of Our Lives”

Morgan Fairchild, “Days of Our Lives”

Vernee Watson, “General Hospital”


Outstanding WRITING TEAM

“The Bold and the Beautiful”

“Days of Our Lives”

“General Hospital”

“The Young and the Restless”



Outstanding DIRECTING TEAM

“The Bold and the Beautiful”

“Days of Our Lives”

“General Hospital”

“The Young and the Restless”


Outstanding DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES

“The Bay The Series”

“Eastsiders”

“Ladies of the Lake”

“Tainted Dreams”

“Venice The Series”

“Zac and Mia”


Outstanding ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DRAMA

Kristos Andrews, “The Bay The Series”

James Bland, “Giants”

Richard Brooks, “The Rich and the Ruthless”

Van Hansis, “Eastsiders”

Kian Lawley, “Zac and Mia”


Outstanding ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DRAMA

Mary Beth Evans, “The Bay The Series”

Vanessa Kelly, “Giants”

Lilly Melgar, “The Bay The Series”

Alicia Minshew, “Tainted Dreams”

Anne Winters, “Zac and Mia”


Outstanding SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES

Brandon Beemer, “The Bay The Series”

Stephen Guarino, “Eastsiders”

John Halbach, “Eastsiders”

Eric Nelsen, “The Bay The Series”

Derrell Whitt, “The Bay The Series”


Outstanding SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DRAMA

Molly Burnett, “Relationship Status”

Jade Harlow, “The Bay The Series”

Terri Ivens, “The Bay The Series”

Kira Reed Lorsch, “The Bay The Series”

Alexis G. Zall, “Zac and Mia”


Outstanding GUEST PERFORMER IN A DIGITAL DRAMA

Jennifer Bassey, “Anacostia”

Thomas Calabro, “The Bay The Series”

Patrika Darbo, “The Bay The Series”

Chad Duell, “The Bay The Series”

Mike E. Winfield, “Conversations in L.A.”


GAME SHOWS

Outstanding GAME SHOW HOST

Wayne Brady, “Let's Make a Deal”

Chris Harrison, “Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?”

Steve Harvey, “Family Feud”

Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune”

Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy”


Outstanding GAME SHOW

“Family Feud

“Jeopardy”

“Let's Make a Deal”

“The Price is Right”

“Who Wants To Be a Millionaire?”



TALK

Outstanding ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW

“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”

“Live with Kelly and Ryan”

“The Real”

“The Talk”

“The View”


Outstanding ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST

Harry Connick Jr., “Harry”

Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, “Live with Kelly”

Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, “The Real”

Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, “The Talk”

Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Paula Faris, Sara Haines, Sunny Hostin, Jedediah Bila, Meghan McCain, “The View”



Outstanding INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW

“The Chew”

“The Dr. Oz Show”

“Steve Harvey”

“Larry King Now”

“Megyn Kelly Today”



Outstanding INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW HOST

Kit Hoover, Natalie Morales, “Access Hollywood Live”

Mehmet Oz, “The Dr. Oz Show”

Larry King, “Larry King Now”

Kelli Pickler, Ben Aaron, “Pickler and Ben”

Steve Harvey, “Steve Harvey”



Outstanding MUSICAL PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME PROGRAM

Andra Day and Common, “The View”

“Dear Evan Hansen” cast, “Today Show”

Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit, “CBS This Morning Saturday”

Robert Randolph & The Family Band, “Rachael Ray”

Pharrell Williams, “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”



NEWS

Outstanding MORNING PROGRAM

“CBS Sunday Morning”

“CBS This Morning”

“Good Morning America”

“Today Show”



Outstanding MORNING PROGRAM IN SPANISH

“Cafe CNN”

“Despierta America”

“Nuesto Mundo”

“Un Nuevo Dia”



Outstanding ENTERTAINMENT NEWS PROGRAM

“Access Hollywood”

“Daily Mail TV”

“E! News”

“Entertainment Tonight”

“Extra”



CHILDREN’S

Outstanding PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

“Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures”

“Julie’s Greenroom”

“Sesame Street”

“Sprout House”



Outstanding PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

“If You Give a Mouse a Cookie”

“Nature Cat”

“Peg+Cat”

“The Stinky & Dirty Show”

“Tumble Leaf”



Outstanding CHILDREN’S SERIES

“Annedroids”

“Free Rein”

“Nat Geo Kids Block”

“Odd Squad”

“Top Chef Junior”


Outstanding CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

“Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure”

“Mr. Peabody and Sherman”

“SpongeBob SquarePants”

“Trollhunters”

“Wild Kratts”


Outstanding SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM

“DuckTales: Woo-oo”

“All Hail King Julien: Exiled”

“Octonauts: Operation Deep Freeze”

“Puss in Boot: Trapped in an Epic Tale”

“A StoryBots Christmas”


Outstanding PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

Kristos Andrews, “This Just In”

Ed Asner, “A StoryBots Christmas”

Dove Cameron, “Liv and Maddie: Call Style”

Michalel Luci, “Dino Dana”

Raven Symone, “Raven’s Home”


Outstanding PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Christopher Diamantopoulos, “Skylanders Academy”

Tom Kenny, “SpongeBob SquarePants”

Tress MacNeille, “VeggieTales in the City “

Andy Richter, “All Hail King Julien: Exiled”

John Tartaglia, “Splash and Bubbles”



COURTROOM

Outstanding LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM

“Couple Court with the Cutlers”

“Divorce Court”

“Judge Judy”

“Judge Mathis”

“Justice with Judge Mablean”

“The People’s Court”



CULINARY/LIFESTYLE

Outstanding CULINARY PROGRAM

“A Chef’s Life”

“Giada Entertains”

“Lidia’s Kitchen”

“Mind of a Chef”

“Valerie’s Home Cooking”



Outstanding CULINARY HOST

Vivian Howard, “A Chef’s Life “

Giada De Laurentiis, “Giada Entertains”

Guy Fieri, “Guy’s Ranch Kitchen”

Lidia Bastianich, “Lidia’s Kitchen”

Danny Bowien, “Mind of A Chef”



Outstanding LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

“Ask this Old House”

“Home & Family”

“Naturally, Danny Seo”

“Renovation Realities: Ben and Ginger”

“This Old House”


Outstanding TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE PROGRAM

“1st Look”

“Destination Craft with Jim West”

“Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild”

“The Voyager with Josh Garcia”

“Xploration Awesome Planet”


Outstanding LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL/CHILDREN’S SERIES HOST

Roman Atwood, “Roman Atwood’s Day Dreams “

Jack Hanna, “Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild “

Brandon McMillan, “Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan “

David Osmond, “Wonderama”

Steve Spangler, “Xploration DIY Sci”



SPECIAL CLASS

Outstanding SPECIAL CLASS SERIES

“The Great Big Show”

“Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan”

“Roman Atwood’s Day Dreams”

“SuperSoul Sunday”

“Xploration Earth 2050”



Outstanding SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL

“The 91st Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade”

“An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance”

“Bean”

“I’m With The Banned”

“Kevyn Aucoin: Beauty & The Beast in Me”

“Skyward”



Outstanding SPECIAL CLASS – SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME PROGRAM

“8-Bit Legacy: The Curious History of Video Games”

“DreamWorks Celebrates International Women’s Day 2017”

“Sesame Street: Twinkle Twinkle Little Star”

“Storyline Online”

“Weird But True! Shorts “



Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS


Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series


The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS


Outstanding Drama Series Technical Team

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series


The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Original Song - Drama

“End of Time”
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

“Sun Still Shines”
Days of Our Lives NBC

“Perfume Smoke”
General Hospital ABC

“Who I Am”
General Hospital ABC

“Moon and Back”
The Young and the Restless CBS


Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS


Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS


Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Days of Our Lives NBC

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS 



Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special


Blaze and the Monster Machines Nickelodeon

Elena of Avalor Disney Channel

Puppy Dog Pals Disney Junior

Sunny Day Nickelodeon

Tangled: The Series Disney Channel



 Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation - Winners

Marie Thorhauge Torslev
Production Designer
Through the Woods Curious World

Steve C. Meyers
Background Layout Artist
Puppy Dog Pals Disney Junior

Tom Caulfield
Storyboard Artist
Tangled: The Series Disney Channel

Michelle Park
Color Designer
Star vs. the Forces of Evil DisneyXD

Robyn Yannoukos
Colorist
Tumble Leaf Amazon

Outstanding Writing in a Digital Drama Series

The Bay The Series Amazon

Conversations in L.A. Conversationsinla.com

Eastsiders         Netflix

Relationship Status        Verizon go90

Zac & Mia        Verizon go90


Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program

Disney Doc McStuffins Disney Junior

Octonauts Disney Junior

Peg+Cat         PBS

A StoryBots Christmas Netflix

Vampirina Disney Junior


Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program

All Hail King Julien Netflix

Elena of Avalor Disney Channel

The Loud House Nickelodeon

Trollhunters Netflix

Welcome to the Wayne Nickelodeon


Outstanding Writing in a Children’s, Preschool Children’s, Family Viewing

Biz Kid$ PBS

Free Rein Netflix

Julie's Greenroom Netflix

Odd Squad PBS

Sesame Street HBO


Outstanding Writing Special Class


The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Super Soul Sunday         OWN

The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation CBS

Xploration Earth 2050 SYNDICATED

Xploration Outer Space SYNDICATED


Outstanding Directing in a Digital Drama Series

The Bay The Series Amazon

Eastsiders Netflix

Relationship Status Verizon go90

Venice The Series venicetheseries.com

Zac & Mia Verizon go90


Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program


Danger & Eggs Amazon

Disney Mickey Mouse        Disney Channel

The Loud House                 Nickelodeon

The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show Netflix

Niko and the Sword of Light Amazon


Outstanding Directing in a Preschool Animated Program


The Stinky & Dirty Show Amazon

A StoryBots Christmas Netflix

Through the Woods Curious World

Tumble Leaf         Amazon

Vampirina           Disney Junior



Outstanding Directing in a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or 
Family Viewing Program

Free Rein Netflix

Julie's Greenroom Netflix

Odd Squad PBS

Sesame Street HBO

Top Chef Junior Universal Kids



Outstanding Directing in a Single Camera Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel or Educational and Informational Program

Ask This Old House PBS

A Chef's Life        PBS

Family Ingredients        PBS

Giada's Holiday Handbook    Food Network

Mind of A Chef Facebook Watch

Renovation Realities: Ben & Ginger DIY Network


Outstanding Directing in Multi Camera Lifestyle/Culinary or 
Educational and Informational Program

Furze World Wonders YouTube RED

The Kitchen Food Network

Milk Street PBS

Nick Stellino Storyteller in the Kitchen PBS

Trisha's Southern Kitchen Food Network


Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News /Morning Program

DailyMailTV SYNDICATED

Harry SYNDICATED

Pickler and Ben SYNDICATED

Rachael Ray SYNDICATED

The Real SYNDICATED

Outstanding Directing in a Game Show

Family Feud SYNDICATED

Let's Make a Deal CBS

The Noise Universal Kids

The Price Is Right CBS


Outstanding Directing Special Class

An American Girl Story: Summer Camp, Friends for Life Amazon

Disney's Broadway Hits at Royal Albert Hall Broadway HD

East Los High Hulu

Skyward Amazon

Super Soul Sunday OWN




 Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design


Buddy Thunderstruck Netflix

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Odd Squad PBS

Project Mc² Netflix

Sesame Street HBO

The Talk CBS


Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design

TBD
(judging still in progress)


 Outstanding Lighting Direction

Annedroids Amazon

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Odd Squad PBS

Sesame Street HBO

The Talk CBS


Outstanding Technical Team

Disney Parks Magical Christmas Celebration ABC

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Jeopardy! SYNDICATED

Sesame Street HBO

The Price Is Right CBS


 Outstanding Cinematography


An American Girl Story - Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance Amazon

Buddy Thunderstruck Netflix

Family Ingredients PBS

Free Rein Netflix

Ocean Treks with Jeff Corwin SYNDICATED

Scars of Nanking A&E


Outstanding Single Camera Editing


1st Look NBC

Cop and a Half: New Recruit Netflix

Free Rein Netflix

Giada In Italy Food Network

Scars of Nanking A&E

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing

Crime Watch Daily With Chris Hansen SYNDICATED

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Roman Atwood's Day Dreams YouTube RED

Sesame Street                HBO

Trisha's Southern Kitchen Food Network


Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Family Feud                 SYNDICATED

Harry                        SYNDICATED

The Price Is Right                CBS

STEVE                        SYNDICATED


Outstanding Sound Mixing

Annedroids Amazon

Disney's Broadway Hits at Royal Albert Hall Broadway HD

Odd Squad PBS

Sesame Street HBO

Super Soul Sunday OWN

Outstanding Sound Mixing - Animation

The Adventures of Puss in Boots Netflix

All Hail King Julien Netflix

All Hail King Julien: Exiled Netflix

Dragons: Race to the Edge Netflix

Lost in Oz Amazon


Outstanding Sound Mixing in a Preschool Animated Program

Beat Bugs: All Together Now Netflix

Dinotrux Netflix

If You Give A Mouse a Cookie Amazon

Pete the Cat A Groovy New Year Amazon

Rusty Rivets Nickelodeon

The Stinky & Dirty Show Amazon


Outstanding Sound Editing - Live Action

An American Girl Story - Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance

Annedroids Amazon

Dino Dana Amazon

Sesame Street HBO

Weird But True! Nat Geo Kids


Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

Blaze and the Monster Machines Nickelodeon

Elena of Avalor Disney Channel

Sofia The First Disney Junior

Tangled: The Series Disney Channel

The Tom & Jerry Show Cartoon Network


Outstanding Original Song

“Forever Bold”
Becoming Bold and Beautiful POP TV

“60 Second Song”
Harry SYNDICATED

“Prologue – El Fez’ Song”
Hotel Transylvania The Series Disney Channel


“A Song About Songs”
Sesame Street HBO


“Try A Little Kindness”
Sesame Street HBO


Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

An American Girl Story - Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance

Liv and Maddie: Cali Style Disney Channel

Odd Squad PBS

Project Mc² Netflix

The Talk        CBS

The View ABC


Outstanding Hairstyling

Harry SYNDICATED

Live with Kelly and Ryan SYNDICATED

Odd Squad PBS

Pickler and Ben SYNDICATED

Project Mc² Netflix

Sesame Street HBO


Outstanding Makeup

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Harry                         SYNDICATED

Live with Kelly and Ryan SYNDICATED

The Talk                         CBS

Walk the Prank                 DisneyXD


Outstanding Stunt Coordination

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Cop and a Half: New Recruit Netflix

Days of Our Lives                 NBC

Free Rein                Netflix

The Young and the Restless CBS









No comments