What's Happening Now

Daytime Emmys 2018 Creative Ceremony (Complete Winners List)

The 2018 Creative Daytime Emmys were held last night in Pasadena. "The Bold and The Beautiful" on CBS and HBO’s "Sesame Street" each won seven awards to led the night. the Pasadena Civic Auditorium.

Daytime TV icons, Sid and Marty Krofft, received the Lifetime Achievement Emmy for their work in children’s television programming as the creators of  "H.R. Pufnstuf, Sigmund & the Sea Monsters and Land Of The Lost. Their wide range of variety programs include "The Donny and Marie Series" on ABC and "Barbara Mandrell & the Mandrell Sisters."  

The rest of the Emmys will be handed out live on Sunday, April 29 with Mario Lopez of "Extra" and Sheryl Underwood of "The Talk" returning as hosts. The digital telecast will stream live on KNEKT.TV.

Check back with TVMusic Network all weekend for complete Emmy coverage:

Check out a complete list of winners below: 

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series
Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series
Free Rein (Netflix)

Outstanding Education or Informational Series
Giver (ION Television)

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series
Tumble Leaf (Amazon)

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series
SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon) 

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
A StoryBots Christmas (Netflix)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
Naturally, Danny Seo (NBC) 

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program
Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild (SYNDICATED) 

Outstanding Special Class Series
Xploration Earth 2050 (SYNDICATED) 

Outstanding Special Class Special
KEVYN AUCOIN Beauty & The Beast in Me (Logo TV) 

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program
Sesame Street: Twinkle Twinkle Little Star with Julia & Elmo (YouTube.com) 

Outstanding Interactive Media – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
Fruit Ninja Frenzy Force (YouTube RED)

Outstanding Interactive Media – Original Daytime Program or Series
ASTEROIDS! (Oculus Rift, Samsung Gear VR, Google Daydream, HTC Vive, Sony PSVR) 

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement – Topical
Undocumented and Unafraid: Forbidden (MTV) 

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement
Brand Image Campaign – Network or Program
Nick Jr: Girls in Charge: Girl Power Campaign (Nickelodeon)
  
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Anne Winters, as Mia Phillips
Zac & Mia (Verizon)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Kristos Andrews, as Pete Garrett
The Bay The Series (Amazon)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Jade Harlow, as Lianna Ramos
The Bay The Series (Amazon)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Eric Nelsen, as Daniel Garrett
The Bay The Series (Amazon)

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Patrika Darbo, as Mickey Walker
The Bay The Series (Amazon)

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or Educational and Informational Program
Dove Cameron, as Liv and Maddie Rooney
Liv and Maddie: Cali Style (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Tom Kenny, as SpongeBob SquarePants
SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle/Travel/Children’s or Family Viewing Program
Brandon McMillan, Host
Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan (CBS)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Technical Team
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) 

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) 

Outstanding Original Song – Drama
“Who I Am”
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) 

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) 

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNERS

Marie Thorhauge Torslev
Production Designer
Through the Woods (Curious World)

Steve C. Meyers
Background Layout Artist
Puppy Dog Pals (Disney Junior)

Tom Caulfield
Storyboard Artist
Tangled: The Series (Disney Channel)

Michelle Park
Color Designer
Star vs. the Forces of Evil (DisneyXD)

Robyn Yannoukos
Colorist
Tumble Leaf (Amazon)

Outstanding Writing in a Digital Drama Series
Zac & Mia (Verizon)

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program
Octonauts (Disney Junior) 

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
Trollhunters (Netflix) 

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s, Preschool Children’s, Family Viewing
Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Writing Special Class
Super Soul Sunday: The Orphan (OWN)

Outstanding Directing in a Digital Drama Series
The Bay The Series (Amazon)

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
Danger & Eggs (Amazon)

Outstanding Directing in a Preschool Animated Program
A StoryBots Christmas (Netflix) 

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or Family Viewing Program
Free Rein (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing in a Single-Camera Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel or Educational and Informational Program
Giada’s Holiday Handbook (Food Network)

Outstanding Directing in Multi-Camera Lifestyle/Culinary/or Educational and Informational Program
Milk Street (PBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News/Morning Program
Harry (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Directing in a Game Show
The Price Is Right (CBS) 

Outstanding Directing Special Class
Disney’s Broadway Hits at Royal Albert Hall (Broadway HD)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design
Mind of A Chef (Facebook Watch)

Outstanding Lighting Direction
The Talk (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Team
Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography
Scars of Nanking (A&E)

Outstanding Single-Camera Editing
Giada In Italy (Food Network)

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
Harry (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Sound Mixing
Disney’s Broadway Hits at Royal Albert Hall (Broadway HD) 

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Animation
All Hail King Julien: Exiled (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing in a Preschool Animated Program
Dinotrux (Netflix)
  
Outstanding Sound Editing – Live Action
Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation
All Hail King Julien: Exiled (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Editing in a Preschool Animated Program
Dinotrux (Netflix)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
The Tom & Jerry Show (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Original Song
“A Song About Songs”
Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Musical Performance in a Daytime Program
Today Show (NBC)
Ben Platt & the Cast of Dear Evan Hansen
“You Will Be Found”

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
The Talk (CBS)

Outstanding Hairstyling
LIVE with Kelly and Ryan (SYNDICATED) 

Outstanding Makeup
LIVE with Kelly and Ryan (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

No comments