What's Happening Now

Daytime Emmy Awards: Creative Arts Award Winners (Complete List)

The 46th Annual Creative Arts Daytime Emmy Awards were announced this evening at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium in Pasadena. The event, hosted by David Osmond, celebrated excellence in Daytime programming. 

CBS's #1 drama series, "The Young and Restless" took home a total of five awards, while NBC's "Days of our Lives" won a total of three awards. 

New Digital Series, "After Forever" on Amazon Prime took home a total of four Emmy Awards, including Outstanding Writing, Directing, and Outstanding Lead Actor for Kevin Spirtas. 

Sesame Street, which will celebrate their 50th anniversary on air this year, received three Emmys, while talk shows, "The Ellen Degeneres Show" and "The Talk."

Check out a complete list of the winners below:

Lifetime Achievement Award
Jacques Pepin

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series
Sesame Street HBO

Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series
Odd Squad PBS

Outstanding Short-Format Children’s Program
Nick Jr Color Song: RED Nickelodeon
   
Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood PBS

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series
The Loud House Nickelodeon 

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
Ask This Old House PBS

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program
Samantha Brown's Places To Love PBS

Outstanding Special Class Series
Variety Studio: Actors on Actors PBS

Outstanding Special Class Special
Quiet Heroes Logo TV

Outstanding Special Class - Short Format Daytime Program
Treatment Box “Opioids” Truth
  
Outstanding Interactive Media for a Daytime Program
Crow: The Legend Baobab Studios

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement - Topical
The Star Wars Show YouTube.com

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement - Brand Image Campaign - Network of Program
Black History Month Campaign Nickelodeon 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Vanessa Baden Kelly, as Journee
Giants YouTube.com

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Kevin Spirtas, as Brian Stone
After Forever Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Erin Cherry, as Brenda
After Forever Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Terrence Terrell, as Kwasi Asamoah
Giants YouTube.com

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Sean Patrick Flanery, as Ty Garrett
The Bay The Series Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s, Family Viewing or Special Class Program
Michela Luci, as Dana
Dino Dana Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Jay Baruchel, as Hiccup
Dragons: Race to the Edge Netflix

Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program
Ben Diskin, as Gonzo, Rizzo
Muppet Babies Disney Junior

Outstanding Host for a Lifestyle, Children’s or Special Class Program
Samantha Brown
Samantha Brown's Places To Love PBS

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives NBC

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless CBS 

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
General Hospital ABC

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives NBC

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives NBC

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Elena of Avalor Disney Junior

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation - Winners
Kal Athannassov, Character Designer
Crow: The Legend Baobab Studios
Alan Bodner, Production Designer
Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures Disney Channel
Cody Gramstad, Production Designer
Crow: The Legend Baobab Studios
Yizhou Li, Character Animator
Tumble Leaf Amazon Prime Video
Brian Woods, Background Designer
Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures Disney Channel
Kevin Wotton, Storyboard Artist
Spirit Riding Free Netflix

Outstanding Writing for a Digital Drama Series
After Forever Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program
Ask the StoryBots Netflix

Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program
The Loud House Nickelodeon

Outstanding Writing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s, Family Viewing
Odd Squad PBS

Outstanding Writing Special Class
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Outstanding Directing for a Digital Drama Series
After Forever Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program
Crow: The Legend Baobab Studios

Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program
Ask the StoryBots Netflix

Outstanding Directing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or Family Viewing
Program
Odd Squad: World Turned Odd PBS

Outstanding Directing for a Single-Camera Lifestyle, Culinary, Travel or Educational and Informational Program
1st Look NBC

Outstanding Directing for a Multiple Camera Lifestyle/Culinary or Educational and Informational Program
Milk Street PBS


Outstanding Directing for a Talk Show, Entertainment News or Morning Program
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Outstanding Directing for a Game Show
Family Feud SYNDICATED

Outstanding Directing Special Class
Time For Ilhan Fuse

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
The Talk CBS

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for a Live Action Program
Six Dreams Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for an Animated Program
Hilda Netflix

Outstanding Lighting Direction
The Inspectors CBS 

Outstanding Technical Team
The Price Is Right CBS

Outstanding Cinematography
Tumble Leaf Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Single-Camera Editing
Eat. Race. Win. Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Sesame Street HBO

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Outstanding Sound Mixing
Sesame Street HBO

Outstanding Sound Mixing for an Animated Program
Tales of Arcadia: 3Below Netflix

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Preschool Animated Program
Beat Bugs Netflix

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Live Action Program
The Who Was? Show Netflix

Outstanding Sound Editing for an Animated Program
Lego DC Super Heroes - The Flash! Digital Release

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
Vampirina Disney Junior

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
The Tom & Jerry Show Cartoon Network

Outstanding Original Song
“You're the One”
The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Outstanding Original Song in a Children’s or Animated Program
“Making a World With My Friend”
Peg+Cat PBS

Outstanding Musical Performance in a Daytime Program
The Cast of The Band’s Visit 
“Answer Me”
Today Show NBC

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
The New Legends of Monkey Netflix 

Outstanding Hairstyling
The Talk CBS 

Outstanding Makeup
The Talk CBS

No comments

Comments are moderated for language before posted.