Daytime Emmy Awards 2017: 'Ellen,' Steve Harvey, 'The Bold and the Beautiful's' Scott Clifton among winners

April 30, 2017
Photo: Phyllis Thomas
The 2017 Daytime Emmy Awards were presented this weekend in Los Angeles. The awards recognize the work in several categories in the genre last year.

“General Hospital” took home the top soap prize winning Outstanding Drama for its storyline surrounding the death and aftermath of Morgan Corinthos. Bryan Craig, who portrayed Morgan also took home his second consecutive award for his role which he left in 2016.

Scott Clifton took home his third career Emmy making history along the way.
Clifton became the first actor to receive Daytime Emmys in all three acting categories - Outstanding Younger for General Hospital," Supporting Actor and Outstanding Lead Actor for his role as Liam Spencer on "The Bold and the Beautiful."

The other acting awards went to Gina Tognoni for “The Young and the Restless,” Lexi Ainsworth for "General Hospital," Jim OHeir for "The Bold and the Beautiful," Kate Mansi for "Days of our Lives" and Steve Burton and Gina Tognoni for "The Young and the Restless."

The talk show field saw a host of first-time winners with the ladies of CBS's "The Talk," Sharon Osbourne, Sara Gilbert, Aisha Tyler, Julie Chen and Daytime Emmys host Sheryl Underwood. Steve Harvey took home the Emmy for Outstanding Informative Talk Show host. Harvey was also nominated for Outstanding Game Show host for "Family Feud."

“Entertainment Tonight” took home the Outstanding Entertainment News Program while the show's former anchor Mary Hart received the Lifetime Achievement Award for her legendary career.

Below is a complete list of winners:


Outstanding Drama Series
“General Hospital”

Outstanding Culinary Program
“Eat The World With Emeril Lagasse”

Outstanding Game Show
“Jeopardy”

Outstanding Morning Program
“Good Morning America”

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish
Outstanding Talk Show/Informative
“Dr. Oz Show”

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative Host
Steve Harvey

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
“Ellen DeGeneres Show”

Outstanding Entertainment News Program
“Entertainment Tonight”

Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish
“Destinos”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Gina Tognoni

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Scott Clifton

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Kate Mansi (“Day Of Our Lives”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Steve Burton (“Young and the Restless”)

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Lexi Ainsworth (“General Hospital”)

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Bryan Craig (“General Hospital”)

Outstanding Game Show Host
Steve Harvey

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host
“The Talk”

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
“General Hospital”

Outstanding Guest Performer In Drama Series
Jim O’Heir (“Bold and the Beautiful”)

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program
Gaby Natale

Interview: a few minutes with Jess Walton of 'The Young and the Restless'

April 29, 2017
Photo Credit: CBS
As Jill Abbott on "The Young and the Restless," Jess Walton has seen it all in Genoa City. The Emmy winning actress is nominated again this year for her powerful performance when learning of her son Billy's affair with Phyllis.

Walton's fellow nominees in the Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series category including her "The Young and the Restless" co-star Gina Tognani as Phyllis, Heather Tom of "The Bold and the Beautiful," and "General Hospital's" Nancy Lee Grahn and Laura Wright.

TVMusic Network caught up with Walton at the 2017 Daytime Emmys Pre-party to find out ho she heard about her nomination, her longevity in Daytime Television and working on "The Young and the Restless."

"The Young and the Restless" airs weekdays on CBS.

Viewers can watch the live streams of  Emmy weekend on Facebook live. The Emmy Red Carpet Streams on Sunday, April 30th - 2:30 pm to 4:30 pm and on Saturday, April 29th for the Gifting Suite at 1:00 pm and again at 4:00 pm on Facebook at www.facebook.com/DaytimeEmmyAwards and Twitter at twitter.com/DaytimeEmmys or follow on Twitter/Instagram @DaytimeEmmys.

Check out the video with Walton below:


Jess Walton of The Young and the Restless at... by TVMusic Network

Daytime Emmy Awards 2017: 'Days of our Lives,' 'Odd Squad', 'The Bay' win big (complete winners list)


The 44th Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium in Pasadena, Southern California, on Friday, April 28.

The night was lead by Digital networks Amazon and Netflix which took home 13 and 11 Emmys respectively. "Trollhunters" received the most Emmys last evening for a total of six statuettes, including casting, directing, writing and for Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program for Kelsey Grammer. "Trollhunters" is a Dreamworks Animation project for Netflix.

Daytime drama, "Days of our Lives," had a memorable Emmy night with the show, now in its 52nd season, took home five awards including Casting, Stunt Coordination, Sound Mixing, Original Song and Outstanding Music Direction.

PBS' kid drama, "Odd Squad," was another big winner of the night in the Childrens, Pre-School or Family Viewing Program category. The show about a group of pre-teens who run a high-tech problem-solving agency brought home Emmys for Outstanding Writing Special Class, Costume, Hairstyling, Makeup and an award for performance. Isaac Kragteen took home an Emmy for his role as Otis on the popular show.

In the Digital Drama Series category, the night belonged to "The Bay The Series." The series received repeat wins for Outstanding Drama, as well as repeat acting wins for series leads Kristos Andrews and Mary Beth Evans. In the newly expanded performer's categories in Digital, series regulars Nicolas Coster and Carolyn Hennesy both won Emmys in the Outstanding Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress fields.
"Jeopardy!" and "Wheel of Fortune" Executive Producer Harry Friedman received the Lifetime Achievement Award presented to him by those show's legendary hosts Alex Trebec and Pat Sajak.

The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy are awarded by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, recognize achievement in all fields of daytime television production for programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. during the 2016 calendar year.

The remaining Daytime Emmy categories will be awarded at a ceremony Sunday night airing live on Facebook beginning at 8:00 p.m. ET/7:00 p.m. C/5:00 p.m. PT.
Bellow is a full list of the Creative Arts winners:
Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series
The Bay The Series (Amazon)
Executive Producers: Gregori J. Martin, Wendy Riche, Kristos Andrews
Co-Executive Producers: Anthony Aquillino, Michael W. Ferro Jr., Carol C. Hedgepeth
Supervising Producer: Nadine Aronson
Supervising Producer: Jared Safier
Producers: Matthew Ashford, Devin Devasquez, Mary Beth Evans, Celeste Fianna, Kira Reed Lorsch, Ronn Moss, Eric Nelsen, Sainty Nelsen, Karrueche Tran, Meadow Williams
Line Producer: Chrystal Ayers
Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series
Sesame Street (HBO)
Executive Producer Carol-Lynn Parente
Senior Producer Benjamin Lehmann
Producer Mindy Fila
Line Producer Stephanie Longardo
Coordinating Producer April Coleman
Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series
Give (NBC)
Executive Producers Robert Friedman, Kate Kenny, Anthony Melikhov, Dave Morgan, Gary Reeves, Maria Simone, Pete Sniderman, Blair Underwood, Chad Warren
Co-Executive Producer Jenna Bush Hager, Kate Chumley, Tommy Morgan, Mike Powers, Dan Solomon, Liz Yale Marsh
Producer Erin Glass
Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program
The Snowy Day (Amazon)
Executive Producers Ann Austen, Laurence Fishburne, Deborah Pope, Irene Sherman, Helen Sugland, Chris White
Producers Jamie Badminton, Tom Jordan
Outstanding Children’s Animated Program
Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure (Amazon)
Executive Producers Abram Makowka, Darin Mark, Jared Mark, Mark Warshaw Supervising Producer Ken Duer
Producer Therese Trujillo
Executive Producers Flaunt Productions
Andrew Pearce, Richard Scott
Producer Flaunt Productions
Amy Patterson
Executive Producers Polygon Pictures Inc.
Jack Liang, Shuzo John Shiota
Line Producer Polygon Pictures Inc.
Sarah Cortina
Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Taking Flight (www.takingflightfilm.com)
Executive Producers Trish Farnsworth-Smith, William Joyce
Producers Lampton Enochs, Robert Pasin
Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
Judge Judy (Syndicated)
Executive Producer Randy Douthit
Co-Executive Producer Amy Freisleben
Supervising Producer Victoria Jenest
Senior Producer Cybil Jordan-Malachi
Producers Christy Copeland, Kurstin Haynes, Gina Madrid, Alex Martinez, Matt Pomfret, Sarah Smith, Marisa Van Den Borre
Coordinating Producers
Kirk Leins, Christopher Thomas
Host Judge Judith Sheindlin
Outstanding Lifestyle Program
Flea Market Flip (HGTV)
Executive Producers Roy Bank, Susan Seide, Lara Spencer
Co-Executive Producers Matt Bordofsky, Vince D’Orazi
Senior Story Producer Kirstie Field
Coordinating Producer Tori Gallarello-Alcock
Producers Samantha Feltus, Michael Hartz
Line Producer Josh Colon
Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program
Wonder Women (Feeln)
Executive Producers Rob Fried, Peter King, Cristina Malavenda, Sean-Michael Smith
Producer Iliana Guevara
Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish
Un Nuevo Dia (Telemundo)
Executive Vice President Entertainment Jesús Torres-Viera
Executive Producer María García-Márquez
Supervisor Senior Producer Aidé Devis
Supervisor Producer Emilio Pimentel
Supervisor Line Producer Sylmarie Vazquez- Pérez
Coordinator Producers Mairim Cozar, Irasema Torres
Producers Karina Agudelo, Fernando Almanzar, Carlos Alzate, Lina Bidot, Alejandro Cacho,Christine Castrillón, María Fernanda Cepeda, Liza Cerezo, Gustavo Cervantes Sheila Colón, Caridad Cruz, Johan González, Manuela Guardia, Joel Guilian, Francisco Haro, Juliana Hernández, HernanAndrea Jaime, Ibetti Larralde, Moraima Pérez, Orianna Raaz, Angel Román-Aviles, Lakshmi Ruiz, Manfredo Schmidt, Patricia Sena, Agustina Sosa, Francisco Vazquez, Francisco Varela, Christian Vila
Fashion Producer Enrique Usales
Line Producers Jorge Torres-Sojo, Lourdes Trenzado
Producer/Editors Alexander Aguiar, Rigoberto Aguila, Jessica Alegre, Adrián Bianco, Sandro Canales, Roberto Dieguez, Alexander Mederos, Walter Medina, Clara Lourdes Noa,Irisbell Pastoriza, Roger Pelaez
Editor/Producer Ivan López-Arbelo
Producer/Writers Marcelo Maselli, Javier Soto-George
Writer Eugenia Betancur
Director José Corzo
Hosts Ana María Canseco, Rashel Díaz, Adamari López, Daniel Sarcos, Diego Schoening
Co-Hosts Erika Csiszer, James Tahhan
Reporters Stephanie Himonidis, Amelia Macciavello, Angel Villagómez
Correspondents Verónica Albornoz, Francisco Cáceres, Karina Monroy, Camilo Montoya,Mario Perea, Mario Vanucci
Outstanding Special Class Series
SuperSoul Sunday (OWN)
Executive Producer Jenna Kostelnik-Utley
Co-Executive Producers Eric Peltier, Amy Ward
Outstanding Special Class Special
Out of Iraq (Logo TV)
Consulting Producer Aaron I. Butler
Producers Randy Barbato, Bailey Fenton, Chris McCarthy, Chris McKim, Eva Orner, Tajamika Paxton, Pamela Post
Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program
SuperSoul Shorts – Maggie the Cow (OWN)
Producers John Chester, Mallory Cunningham
Outstanding Interactive – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
Ask the StoryBots – Companion App and StoryBots Classroom (Netflix)
Co-Creators / Chief Creative Officers Evan Spiridellis Gregg Spiridellis
Director of Product Design Mauro Gatti
Head of Marketing Daniel Haack
Director of Production Meridith Stokes
Product Designer Rubens Cantuni
Educational Advisor Nina Neulight
Art Directors Romney Caswell, Jeff Gill, Jacob Streilein
Production Artist Nikolas Ilic
Software Engineers Rohit Mohan, Bradley Roush
Outstanding Interactive – Original Daytime Content
Invasion! (Oculus Rift, Gear VR, HTC Vive, Sony PSVR, Google Daydream)
Executive Producers Maureen Fan, Kane Lee
Director Eric Darnell
VFX Supervisor Larry Cutler
Head of R&D Michael Hutchinson
Voice of the Cosmos Ethan Hawke
Art Director Cody Gramstad
CG Supervisor Mike King
Supervising Animator Maciej Gliwa
Animators Chris Bancroft, Artur Marcol, Alex Fleisig, Nicki Yee
Lighting Kevin Edwards
Modeling & Surfing Ben Chian
Visual Development Willie Real, Patrick O’Keefe
Character Rigging & Finaling Li-Lian Ku
Visual Effects Kris Orpilla
Sound Design Mike Wilga
VR Editor Ly Chung
Music By Rex Darnell
R&D Timothy Wilson, Nathaniel Dirksen, Sam Christiansen
Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Topical
Good Morning America: Mini-Michael Strahan (ABC)
VP/Executive Producer/ Executive Creative Director Alan Ives
Senior Creative Director Andres Sandoval
Director Randy Pyburn
Senior Art Director Rodrigo Redondo
Sound Designer/Audio Mixer Leslie Mona-Mathus
Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Image
Black History Month: Timeless Heroes – Be Inspired (Disney XD)
VP, Marketing and Creative / Producer Jill Hotchkiss
Executive Producer Billy Hicks
CMO, Marketing and Creative Richard Loomis
Creative Director Vincent Aricco
Director of Production Pearl Davenport
Director of Photography Glen Owen
Graphics Manager Nicole Corletto
Editor Ronald Grubbs
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Mary Beth Evans, as Sara Garrett The Bay The Series (Amazon)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Kristos Andrews, as Pete Garrett/Young Jack Madison The Bay The Series (Amazon)
Outstanding Supporting or Guest Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Carolyn Hennesy, as Karen Blackwell
The Bay The Series (Amazon)
Outstanding Supporting or Guest Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Nicolas Coster, as Mayor Jack Madison
The Bay The Series (Amazon)
Outstanding Performer in a Children’s, Pre-School Children’s or Family Viewing Program
Isaac Kragten, as Otis Odd Squad (PBS)
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Kelsey Grammer, as Blinky
Trollhunters (Netflix/Dreamworks Animation)
Outstanding Culinary Host
Ina Garten, Host Barefoot Contessa (Food Network)
Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle/Travel/Children’s or Family Viewing Program
Joseph Rosendo, Host
Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope (PBS)
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Casting Director Marnie Saitta
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Production Designer David Hoffmann
Art Director Jennifer Savala
Set Decorators Fred Cooper, Jennifer Haybach, Jennifer Herwitt
Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Lighting Directors William Roberts, Ray Thompson
Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Technical Directors Gary Chamberlin, Jim Dray
Camera Operators John Carlson, Dean Lamont, Ted Morales
Video Control Roberto Bosio, Scha Jani
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Editors Derek Berlatsky, Kimberly Everett, Rafael Gertel, Andrew Hachem, Tina Keller
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Post Production Supervising Mixer Kevin Church
Post-Production Mixers Michael Fiamingo, Chris Lewis, Joseph Lumer, Jenee Muyeau, Lugh Powers, Samantha Stone
Boom Operators Stu Rudolph, Harry Young
Sound Recordist Roger Cortes
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Music Directors Paul F. Antonelli, Stephen Reinhardt
Composers Kenneth R. Corday, D. Brent Nelson
Outstanding Original Song for a Drama Series
“When Time was on our Side”
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Composer & Lyricist Genesee Nelson
Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Costume Designer Glenda Maddox
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series
General Hospital (ABC)
Hairstylists Anzhela Adzhiyan, Kelly Davison, Nicole Moore, Linda Osgood
Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Head Makeup Artist Christine Lai-Johnson
Makeup Artists Leilani Baker, Chris Escobosa, Joleen Rizzo, Jennifer Wittman
Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Trollhunters (Netflix/Dreamworks Animation)
Casting By Mary Hidalgo, Ania O’Hare, CSA
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Mike Chaffe, Animator – “Becoming, Part 1”
Trollhunters
Netflix/Dreamworks Animation
Kevin Dart, Art Director – “The Wrath Of Hughes”
The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show
Netflix/Dreamworks Animation
Phil Jacobson, Storyboard Artist – “Mall Ya Later” Pig Goat Banana Cricket
Nickelodeon
Victor Maldonado, Character Designer – “Win, Lose Or Draal”
Trollhunters
Netflix/Dreamworks Animation
Khang Le, Art Director – “What’s The Trouble Bubble”
Little Big Awesome
Amazon
Eastwood Wong, Background Painter – “Pea Dummy/Mary Anning”
The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show
Netflix/Dreamworks Animation
Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program
Beat Bugs
Writers Joshua Mapleston, Cleon Prineas, Josh Wakely
Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
Trollhunters (Netflix/Dreamworks Animation)
Writer Marc Guggenheim
Outstanding Writing in a Children’s, Pre-School Children’s or Family Viewing Program
Sesame Street (HBO)
Head Writer Joey Mazzarino
Writers Molly Boylan, Geri Cole, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Michael Goldberg, Emily Kingsley, Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine, Belinda Ward, John Weidman
Outstanding Writing Special Class
Odd Squad: The Movie (PBS)
Head Writer Tim McKeon
Writers Mark De Angelis, Adam Peltzman
Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
Trollhunters (Netflix/Dreamworks Animation)
Directors Rodrigo Blaas, Guillermo del Toro
Outstanding Directing in a Preschool Animated Program
Tumble Leaf (Amazon)
Director Drew Hodges
Outstanding Directing in a Children’s, Pre-School Children’s or Family Viewing Program
Sesame Street (HBO)
Directors Ken Diego, Benjamin Lehmann, Joey Mazzarino, Scott Preston, Chuck Vinson, Matt Vogel, Nadine Zylstra
Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program
Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope (PBS)
Director Joseph Rosendo
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News or Morning Program
Today Show (NBC)
Director Jim Gaines
Outstanding Directing in a Game Show
The Price Is Right (CBS)
Director Adam Sandler
Outstanding Directing Special Class
SuperSoul Shorts – Maggie the Cow (OWN)
Director John Chester
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Sesame Street (HBO)
Production Designer David Gallo
Art Director Keith Olsen, Randall Richards
Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design
The Mind of a Chef (PBS)
Director of Design Mike Houston
Graphic Artists Ryan Frost, Angelique Georges, Naoko Saito
Art Director Daniel de Graaf
Outstanding Lighting Direction
The Talk (CBS)
Lighting Designer Marisa Davis
Lighting Director Kelly Waldman
Outstanding Technical Team
CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)
Technical Directors Mark Haffner, Steven Schnall
Stage Technical Directors Leonard Mancini Jr., Anthony Vitelli
Senior Video Neal Kassner, Mark Ogden, John Cione, David Weiss, Art Starr, Dominic Maldari
Camera Operators Kevin Bailey, Allen Brown, Robert Cauttero, John Curtin, Daniel Flaherty, Lee McGuffey Wardan
Outstanding Cinematography
SuperSoul Shorts – Maggie the Cow (OWN)
Director of Photography John Chester
Cinematographers Mallory Cunningham, Kyle Romanek
Outstanding Single Camera Editing
Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse (Amazon)
Supervising Editor Alex Durham, ACE
Editors Ulf Buddensieck, Uma Sanasaryan, Phil Stuben
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Crime Watch Daily With Chris Hansen (Syndicated)
Editors Tudor Applen, Alberto Arce, Jay Avdul, Randall Boyd, Katherine Cannady, Craig Casey, Justin Curran, Whitney Dunn, Jennifer Fitzpatrick, Mark Grizzle, Mike Hall, Noah Harald,Diana Jenkins, Chris Jolissaint, Wass Kaidbey, Scott Madrigal, Kevin McCormick, David Milhous, Farbod Mirfakhrai, Sean Olson, Joel Ray, Neal Reimschussel, Jim Robinson, Tim Rodd, Curtis Sacket, Kevin Wildermuth
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
Production Mixer Terry Fountain
Pre-Production Mixer Dirk Sciarrotta
FOH Mixer Phil Gebhardt
Outstanding Sound Mixing – Live Action
The Mind Of A Chef (PBS)
Re-Recording Mixers Brian Bracken, Pat Donahue, Benny Mouthon, Andrey Netboy, Lou Teti
Outstanding Sound Mixing – Animation
Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure (Amazon)
Re-Recording Mixer Patrick Rodman, CAS
Dialogue Production Engineer Ricky Watson
Outstanding Sound Mixing – Preschool Animated Program
Disney Sofia the First (Disney Jr.)
Re-Recording Mixers Timothy J. Borquez, Nicholas Gotten, III
Outstanding Sound Editing – Live Action
Sesame Street (HBO)
Supervising Sound Editors Michael Barrett, Chris Prinzivalli Supervising Music Editor Michael Croiter
Music Editors Jorge Muelle, Paul Rudolph Sound Editor
Chris Sassano
Sound Effects Editor Dick Maitland, C.A.S.
Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation
Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure (Amazon)
Sound Supervisors Patrick Rodman, CAS, Eric P. Sherman
Dialogue Editor James Scullion
ADR Editor Ricky Watson
Sound Effects Editors Justin Kohler, Eric Paulsen
Foley Mixers Tony Solis, Dicken Berglund
Outstanding Sound Editing – Preschool Animated Program
Dinotrux (Netflix/Dreamworks Animation)
Sound Supervisor Devon G. Bowman
Sound Supervisor/Sound Designer Rob McIntyre
Sound Editors Andrew Ing, DJ Lynch, Marc Schmidt
Sound Editor/Foley Editor Alfredo Douglas
Foley Editor Roberto Dominguez Alegria
Foley Artist Monique Reymond
Dialogue Editor Shawn Bohonos
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
The Snowy Day (Amazon)
Music Supervisor Rossanna S. Wright
Music By Kris Bowers
Outstanding Original Song
“She’s Not Very Nice” (Disney 7D)
Music by Parry Gripp
Outstanding On-Camera Musical Performance in a Daytime Program
Cynthia Erivo and the Cast of The Color Purple
Today Show (NBC)
Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
Odd Squad (PBS)
Costume Designer Christine Toye
Outstanding Hairstyling
Odd Squad (PBS)
Key Hairstylist Liz Roelands
Outstanding Makeup
Odd Squad (PBS)
Key Makeup Artist Jenna Servatius
Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Terry James, Stunt Coordinator

Daytime Emmy Awards kicks off Emmys with nominations party

April 27, 2017

 Some of daytime television most beloved stars and Daytime Emmy nominees came out to the nominations party to launch Emmy week.

Stars from "General Hospital," "Days Of Our Lives," "The Young and the Restless," "The Bold and the Beautiful," "Judge Judy, "Peg+Cat," "The Bay The Series," "Conversations in LA." and "Pride The Series" to name a few, came out to celebrate the night as well as the upcoming weekend events.

Joining in on the night's fun were Lexi Ainsworth,  Abhi Sinha, Scotty Grainger, Alyvia Alyn Lind, Melissa Ordway, Laura Wright, Anthony Turpel, Anna Maria Horsford, Chad Duell, Karla Mosley, Michele Morgan, Scott Clifton, Tamara Braun, Natalia Livingston, Stacy Daiduk, Patrika Darbo, Reign Edwards, Billy Flynn, Courtney Grosbeck, Carolyn Hennesy, Courtney Hope, Jen Lilley, Eric Martsolf, Hayley Negrin, Lawrence Saint Victor, Lilly Melgar, Kristos Andrews, Gina Tognoni, Blair Underwood and Jess Walton among others.

The Daytime EMMY Awards Nominees Reception," held by The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS),  prepares to recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast during the 2016 calendar year.

The iconic Hollywood Museum  on Highland Ave (Just South of Hollywood Blvd), providing the perfect backdrop for the night which displays someone Hollywood's most valuable and most recognized items to the entertainment business, including the Emmys Lucille Ball received for her work on "I Love Lucy." 

The Daytime Emmy Awards, hosted by Extra's Mario Lopez and "The Talk's" Sheryl Underwood will be streamed live on the Daytime Emmys Facebook page on Sunday, April 30th from 8:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. ET/5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.. 

Check back to TVMusic Network for the latest interviews from the Red Carpet at the Creative Awards on Friday and from the Live Ceremony on Sunday. 

General Hospital's Supporting Actor Nominees
Jeffrey Vincent Parise (Carlos/Dr. Joe Rivera) and Chad Duell (Michael Corinthos)
Photo: Phyllis Thomas

BMI presented 'Scoring the Future: Writing Music for Sci-Fi' at WonderCon

April 26, 2017
Chandler Poling,  Anne Cecere Heather McIntosh, Michael Kramer,
, Tree Adams, Greg Edmonson, Andrew Lockington



BMI ( Broadcast Music Inc.), a global leader in music rights management, and White Bear PR, returned to WonderCon to present Scoring the Future: Writing Music for Sci-Fi. The panel featured composers Greg Edmonson (Firefly), Andrew Lockington (The Space Between Us), Heather McIntosh (Z for Zachariah), Tree Adams (The 100) and and Michael Kramer (LEGO Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures.)

The Scoring the Future: Writing Music for Sci-Fi panel was co-moderated by BMI’s Senior Director of Film, TV & Visual Media, Anne Cecere, and Chandler Poling of White Bear PR. The panel discussed how soundtracks are created for movies and TV shows and how each create music for projects and the future. The panel was followed by a Q&A which allowed the audience a chance to receive giveaways.

Kramer is a recent Emmy-nominated composer for his work on the animated series. He discussed his work using themes from the original Star Wars films by John Williams and how he makes the series his own.

BMI’s composers, such as the legendary John Williams and Mike Post, contribute to billions of dollars in box office receipts, with film scores in many of the year’s top films as well as highest rated TV series. In fact, BMI composers, craft the theme and/or background music for nearly three-quarters of all primetime network programs. In addition to WonderCon, BMI partners with other events to enhance the role of music in film, television and video games.

Celebrating over 76 years of service to songwriters, composers, music publishers and businesses, Broadcast Music, Inc, serves as an advocate for the value of music. BMI represents the public performance rights in nearly 12 million musical works created and owned by more than 750,000 songwriters, composers, and music publishers.

Video: TSoul and Aliyah Moulden of Team Blake talk Shania Twain and song choies on 'The Voice'

The Voice Top 12 contestants for Season 12 performed live on Monday, April 24. This is the first time the contestants performed for only the audiences votes as there are no more steals or saves from the coaches. The contestants performed one at a time and received feedback from guest mentor Shania Twain and coaches Gwen Stefani, Alicia Keys, Adam Levine and Blake Shelton.

On Tuesday, April 25, Troy Ramey and Mark Isaiah were the two contestants that received the lowest amount of votes. They both performed for the first save of the season. They performed live during the results show, and viewers voted on Twitter for their favorite. Mark Isaiah received the most votes was safe from elimination, while Troy Ramey was eliminated from the competition.

 After the performance show, we talked to the contestants about this week on the show.

Click on the video to see the interview with T Soul and Aliyah Moulden.

They tell us about working with Shania Twain, song choices and more.


 
The Voice12 Interviews -4-24-2017 Team Blake... by phyllisshnell 




 The Top 11 will perform on Monday, May 1st.


 The Top 11 contestants are: 


Brennley Brown – Team Gwen
Hunter Plake – Team Gwen


Jesse Larson – Team Adam
Lilli Passero – Team Adam
Mark Isaiah – Team Adam


Lauren Duski –Team Blake
Aliyah Moulden – Team Blake
TSoul – Team Blake


Chris Blue – Team Alicia
Vanessa Ferguson – Team Alicia
Stephanie Rice – Team Alicia

Video: Lauren Duski from Team Blake talks Shania Twain and song choices on 'The Voice'

The Voice Top 12 contestants for Season 12 performed live on Monday, April 24. This is the first time the contestants performed for only the audiences votes as there are no more steals or saves from the coaches. The contestants performed one at a time and received feedback from guest mentor Shania Twain and coaches Gwen Stefani, Alicia Keys, Adam Levine and Blake Shelton.

On Tuesday, April 25, Troy Ramey and Mark Isaiah were the two contestants that received the lowest amount of votes. They both performed for the first save of the season. They performed live during the results show, and viewers voted on Twitter for their favorite. Mark Isaiah received the most votes was safe from elimination, while Troy Ramey was eliminated from the competition.

 After the performance show, we talked to the contestants about the show.

Click on the video to see the interview with Lauren Duski from Team  Blake.

Duski tells us about working with Shania Twain, song choices and more.

 
The Voice 12 Top 12 Interview 4-24-2017- Lauren... by TVMusic Network


The Top 11 will perform on Monday, May 1st.


 The Top 11 contestants are: 


Brennley Brown – Team Gwen
Hunter Plake – Team Gwen


Jesse Larson – Team Adam
Lilli Passero – Team Adam
Mark Isaiah – Team Adam


Lauren Duski –Team Blake
Aliyah Moulden – Team Blake
TSoul – Team Blake


Chris Blue – Team Alicia
Vanessa Ferguson – Team Alicia
Stephanie Rice – Team Alicia

Video: Stephanie Rice and Vanessa Ferguson from Team Alicia talk Shania Twain and song choices on 'The Voice'

The Voice Top 12 contestants for Season 12 performed live on Monday, April 24. This is the first time the contestants performed for only the audiences votes as there are no more steals or saves from the coaches. The contestants performed one at a time and received feedback from guest mentor Shania Twain and coaches Gwen Stefani, Alicia Keys, Adam Levine and Blake Shelton.

On Tuesday, April 25, Troy Ramey and Mark Isaiah were the two contestants that received the lowest amount of votes. They both performed for the first save of the season. They performed live during the results show, and viewers voted on Twitter for their favorite. Mark Isaiah received the most votes was safe from elimination, while Troy Ramey was eliminated from the competition.

 After the performance show, we talked to the contestants.

Click on the video to see the interview with  Stephaine Rice and Vanessa Ferguson. Alicia. .
The Voice 12 - Top 12 Interview 4-24- 2017 Team... by TVMusic Network


Rice and Ferguson tell us about working with Shania Twain, song choices and more.



 The Top 11 will perform on Monday, May 1st.


 The Top 11 contestants are: 


Brennley Brown – Team Gwen
Hunter Plake – Team Gwen


Jesse Larson – Team Adam
Lilli Passero – Team Adam
Mark Isaiah – Team Adam


Lauren Duski –Team Blake
Aliyah Moulden – Team Blake
TSoul – Team Blake


Chris Blue – Team Alicia
Vanessa Ferguson – Team Alicia
Stephanie Rice – Team Alicia

Voice: Mark Isaiah, Jesse Larson and Lilli Passero of Team Adam talk song choices and Shania Twain at 'The Voice'

"The Voice" Top 12 contestants for Season 12 performed live on Monday, April 24. This is the first time the contestants performed for only the audiences votes as there are no more steals or saves from the coaches. The contestants performed one at a time and received feedback from guest mentor Shania Twain and coaches Gwen Stefani, Alicia Keys, Adam Levine and Blake Shelton.

On Tuesday, April 25, Troy Ramey and Mark Isaiah were the two contestants that received the lowest amount of votes. They both performed for the first save of the season. They performed live during the results show, and viewers voted on Twitter for their favorite. Mark Isaiah received the most votes was safe from elimination, while Troy Ramey was eliminated from the competition.

After the performance show, we talked to the contestants.
Click on the video to see the interview with from Jesse Larson, Lilli Passero and Mark Isaiah from Team Adam

They tell us about working with Shania Twain, song choices and more.


The Top 11 will perform on Monday, May 1st.

The Top 11 contestants are: 

Brennley Brown – Team Gwen
Hunter Plake – Team Gwen

Jesse Larson – Team Adam
Lilli Passero – Team Adam
Mark Isaiah – Team Adam

Lauren Duski –Team Blake
Aliyah Moulden – Team Blake
TSoul – Team Blake

Chris Blue – Team Alicia
Vanessa Ferguson – Team Alicia
Stephanie Rice – Team Alicia